Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Before testing the entry lights control system, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the left kick panel (see FRONT DOOR SILL AREA ).
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, H, P, Q, and W.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
- Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
CAVITY AND TEST CONDITION CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained E9 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- An open in the wire
H9 Q4 P1 BRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V.- Poor ground (G502)
- An open in the wire
P13 PNK Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty ignition key switch
- An open in the wire
Ignition switch LOCK (0) and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty ignition key switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E15 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
H12 LT GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Q2 GRY Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Q8 GRN Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
F14 ORN Under all conditions Attach to ground:
The ignition key light should come on.- Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
- Blown No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty ignition key light
- An open in the wire
W4 LT GRN Under all conditions (Interior lights switch in DOOR position) Attach to ground:
The map and ceiling lights should come on.- Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
- Blown No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- Blown map lights or ceiling light bulb(s)
- An open in the wire
Rear Fuse/Relay Box
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the left rear trim (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA ).
- Disconnect rear fuse/relay box connector B (34P) and C (42P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.
- Reconnect the connectors, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
CAVITY AND TEST CONDITION CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained B18 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V.- Poor ground (G603, G604)
- An open in the wire
B29 B4 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
- Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
B23 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
C6(1) LT GRN Tailgate open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G702)
- Faulty tailgate latch switch
- An open in the wire
Tailgate closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty tailgate latch switch
- A short to ground in the wire
(1) Without power tailgate Driver's MPCS Unit
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connectors A (40P) and B (UP).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 14.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 15.
CAVITY AND TEST CONDITION CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A23 * A27 PNK * BRN Driver's door lock switch in LOCK Check for continuity:
There should be continuity.- Faulty driver's door lock switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock switch in neutral or UNLOCK Check for continuity:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty driver's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A24 * A27 RED * BRN Driver's door lock switch in UNLOCK Check for continuity:
There should be continuity.- Faulty driver's door lock switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock switch in neutral or LOCK Check for continuity:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty driver's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors, and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 16.
CAVITY AND TEST CONDITION CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A5 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- An open in the wire
B14 A7 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
- Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A25 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
- If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.