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Home >> Acura >> 2007 >> MDX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transmission >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0716: Problem in Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit; DTC P0717: Problem in Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit (No Signal Input)
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DTC P0716: Problem in Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit; DTC P0717: Problem in Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit (No Signal Input)

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  • This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
  1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  2. Raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely supported, and allow all four wheels to rotate freely.
  3. Check for proper input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor installation (see INPUT SHAFT (MAINSHAFT) SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ). If the sensor was installed improperly, correct the problem, then go to step  36.
  4. Start the engine, and turn the VSA off (the light on the VSA OFF switch comes on). Run the engine in D, and hold the vehicle at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h) for at least 10 seconds. Slow down and stop the wheel.
  5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0716 or P0717 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

    Does the result indicate FAILED? 

    YES  - Go to step 6.

    NO  - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the PCM and input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connectors. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step  4 and recheck.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  8. Disconnect PCM connectors B (49P) and C (49P).
  9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B41 and body ground, and between C41 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Identifying Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminals B41 And Body Ground
    G05485484Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 10.

    NO  - Repair open in the wires between PCM connector terminals B41, C41 and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101), then go to step  37.

  10. Connect PCM connectors B (49P) and C (49P).
  11. Disconnect the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector.
  12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  13. Measure the voltage between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Identifying Voltage Between Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
    G05485485Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  - Go to step  17.

    NO  - Go to step 14.

  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  15. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
  16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 1.
    Fig 3: Identifying Continuity Between PCM Terminal C12 And Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Terminal 1
    G05485486Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  32.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C12 and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, then go to step  37.

  17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  18. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
  19. Check for continuity between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Identifying Continuity Between Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
    G05485487Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B37 and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector, then go to step  37.

    NO  - Go to step 20.

  20. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
  21. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C16 and input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 3.
    Fig 5: Identifying Continuity Between PCM Terminal C16 And Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Terminal 3
    G05485488Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 22.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector and PCM connector terminal C16, then go to step  37.

  22. Connect PCM connectors B (49P) and C (49P).
  23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  24. Measure the voltage between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
    Fig 6: Identifying Voltage Between Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Connector Terminals No 2 And 3
    G05485489Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  - Go to step  28.

    NO  - Go to step 25.

  25. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  26. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
  27. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B37 and input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 7: Identifying Continuity Between PCM Terminal B37 And Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Terminal 2
    G05485490Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  32.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B37 and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, then go to step  37.

  28. Connect the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector.
  29. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  30. Start the engine, run the vehicle in D, and hold the vehicle at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h) for at least 10 seconds.
  31. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0716 or P717 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

    Does the result indicate FAILED? 

    YES  - Replace the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (see INPUT SHAFT (MAINSHAFT) SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  37.

    NO  - Go to step 32.

  32. Reconnect all connectors.
  33. Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM  ).
  34. Start the engine, run the vehicle in D. Hold the vehicle at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h) for at least 10 seconds.
  35. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0716 or P0717 indicated? 

    YES  - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM  ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step  1.

    NO  - Go to step 36.

  36. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0716 or P717 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

    Does the result indicate PASSED? 

    YES  - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other DTCs were indicated on step  35, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .

    NO  - If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections and loose terminals at the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM  ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step  1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step  34 and recheck.

  37. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  38. Start the engine, run the vehicle in D. Hold the vehicle at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h) for at least 10 seconds while no shifting is taking place.
  39. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0716 or P0717 indicated? 

    YES  - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then go to step  1.

    NO  - Go to step 40.

  40. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0716 or P0717 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

    Does the result indicate PASSED? 

    YES  - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step  39, go to the INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .

    NO  - If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections and loose terminals at the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then go to step  1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step  38 and recheck.