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MICU Input Test

  1. Before troubleshooting the multiplex integrated control system, refer to B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  2. Check the No. 10 (7.5A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If any fuse is blown, replace it and go to step 3.
  3. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, K, and T.
    NOTE: All connector views are shown from wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors Terminals E, F & G
    G05446406Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 2: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors Terminals K & T
    G05446407Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the appropriate connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    PROBLEM SYMPTOM CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    K4 PNK Under all conditions Attach to ground: The ceiling light should come on.
    • Blown No. 22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Blown bulb(s)
    • Faulty ceiling light
    • An open in the wire
  6. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    PROBLEM SYMPTOM CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    G2 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    E6 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V.
    • Poor ground (G601)
    • An open in the wire
    E33 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V.
    • Poor ground (G601)
    • An open in the wire
    F20 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V.
    • Poor ground (G451)
    • An open in the wire
    T34 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • An open in the wire