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Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    YES  - Go to step 2.

    NO  - Go to step  14.

  2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 RPM for 1 minute.

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    YES  - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  .

    NO  - Go to step 3.

  3. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    YES  - Go to step 4.

    NO  - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    YES  - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL ).

    NO  - Go to step 7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 under HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  10. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the powertrain control module (PCM). If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
  12. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B42 And Body Ground
    G05444281Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.

    NO  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

  14. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    YES  - Go to step 15.

    NO  - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  16. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  17. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Connecting Alternator 4P Connector Terminal 3 And Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05444282Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    YES  - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL ).

    NO  - Go to step 19.

  19. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 under HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  21. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the powertrain control module (PCM). If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  22. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
  23. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  24. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Terminal B42 And Alternator 4P Connector Terminal 3
    G05444283Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.