DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 23.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the SRS system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO - Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the VSA system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the SH-AWD indicator.
Does the SH-AWD indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the SH-AWD system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO - Go to step 11.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.
Does the TPMS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the TPMS general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO - Go to step 13.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES - Check symptoms for the immobilizer system.
NO - Go to step 15.
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
- Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE 1 AND TEST MODE 2 (WITHOUT THE HDS)
).
Are any B-CAN DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 17.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
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Is there 5 Ω or less?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Go to step 21.
- Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
- SRS unit connector A (28P)
- VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector
- SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P)
- TPMS control unit 20P connector
- Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
- Audio unit 17P connector
- Under-dash fuse/relay box (Q) (16P) connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the TPMS control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, or the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:TERMINALS REFERENCE CHART
Connector Terminal SRS unit A(28P) No. 24 (LT BLU) VSA modulator-control unit 46P No. 15 (LT BLU) SH-AWD control unit A (20P) No. 5 (LT BLU) TPMS control unit (20P) No. 7 (LT BLU) Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P No. 5 (LT BLU) Audio unit 17P No. 6 (LT BLU) Under-dash fuse/relay box (Q) (16P) No. 8 (LT BLU) Is there continuity between the DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES - Replace the unit which cannot communicate with the HDS.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the appropriate connector.
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
- Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE 1 AND TEST MODE 2 (WITHOUT THE HDS)
).
Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated?
YES - Go to step 37.
NO - Go to step 25.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 28.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
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Is there battery voltage ?
YES - Go to step 29.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G501) (see DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS (VIEW OF DRIVER'S SIDE) ).
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Connect DLC terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 35.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and DLC terminal No. 6.
- Connect DLC terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and DLC terminal No. 14.
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES - Go to F-CAN circuit troubleshooting (Part 1) (see F-CAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING (PART 1) ).
NO - Go to step 38.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check the No. 2 IG MAIN (50A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 40.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 2 IG MAIN (50A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 47.
NO - Go to step 41.
- Remove the blown No. 19 Fl MAIN (15A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 individually.Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminals No. 1 And 3
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Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). Also replace the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 44.
- Disconnect each of the following components, or the connectors from the components, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- PCM connector A (44P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
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Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the PCM, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 45.
- Disconnect the connectors from these components:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- PCM connector A (44P)
- Injectors
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each item. Also replace the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15A) fuse.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 54.
NO - Go to step 48.
- Remove the blown No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 52.
NO - Replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20A) fuse, and update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20A) fuse and the PCM (C36), between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20A) fuse and the immobilizer-keyless control unit. Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 54.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connectors A (44P) and C (44P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 58.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20A) fuse and the PCM (C36).
- Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 63.
NO - Go to step 59.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 62.
NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4 and PCM connector terminal A6.Fig 20: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 And PCM Connector Terminal A6
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Is there continuity?
YES - Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A6) and PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 66.
IMO-Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector terminal A8.Fig 23: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And PCM Connector Terminal A8
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 67.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A8) and PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see
POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK?
YES - Go to step 69.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals B1, B36, C2, C40, and C44 individually.Fig 24: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PCM Connector Terminals B1, B36, C2, C40, And C44
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 71.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (B1, B36, C2, C40, C44) and G101 (see ENGINE WIRE HARNESS ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 72.
NO - Go to step 73.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
- MAP sensor 3P connector
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C13) and the MAP sensor or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 74.
NO - Go to step 75.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
- Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above components Is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (B18) and the turbocharger boost sensor or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 76.
NO - Go to step 77.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground, while disconnecting the throttle body 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C12) and the throttle body.
NO - Replace the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 78.
NO - Go to step 79.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A25) and APP sensor A.
NO - Replace the accelerator pedal module (see ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 80.
NO - Go to step 81.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A24) and APP sensor B.
NO - Replace the accelerator pedal module (see ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 82.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
- A/C pressure sensor 3P connector
- FTP sensor 3P connector
- Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A19) and the A/C pressure sensor, the FTP sensor, or the brake booster pressure sensor.