Pinpoint Test H: No International Standards Organization (ISO) 9141 Network Communication
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Sable and 2005 Ford Taurus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- H1 CHECK THE DLC C251 FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Inspect the DLC C251.
- Is the DLC C251 OK?
- Yes : GO to H2.
- No : REPAIR the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- H2 CHECK RCM C310a FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Deactivate the air bag system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
- Disconnect: RCM C310a.
- Inspect RCM C310a for damage.
- Is the RCM C310a OK?
- Yes : GO to H3.
- No : REPAIR the RCM C310a. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- H3 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/WH) BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) C310a FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the RCM C310a pin 11, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 7, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to H4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- H4 CHECK THE ISO CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251 pin 7, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to H5.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- H5 CHECK THE ISO CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251 pin 7, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage indicated?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : GO to H6.
- H6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- push-out pins
- Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.