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J32A3 engine

If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (G) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 1: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay
    G05458270Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G05458271Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -

    • Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
    • If needed replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  5. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G05458272Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -

    • Check the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If needed replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 4: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05458273Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  10. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E2.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E2
    G05458274Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 11.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the ECM/PCM (E2).

  11. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2.
  12. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 to body ground with jumper wire.
    Fig 6: Connecting ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05458275Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  14. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E2 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E2 And Body Ground
    G05458276Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 15.

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2.

  15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  16. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  17. Open the SCS line with the HDS.
  18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 8: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E2 And Body Ground
    G05458277Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 20.

  20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  21. Remove the trunk floor trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TRUNK AREA ).
  22. Remove the access panel from the floor.
  23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 9: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
    G05458278Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  28.

    NO  -Go to step 24.

  24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  25. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2.
  26. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
    Fig 10: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminals No. 1 And 2 With Jumper Wire
    G05458279Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  27. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 11: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
    G05458280Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the fuel pump 5P connector.

  28. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  29. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G05458281Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the fuel pump (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump 5P connector and G603.