Circuit Troubleshooting
- Check the No. 18(15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Replace the fuse, and recheck.
- Start the engine, and check the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
Does the MIL come on?
YES -Troubleshoot the DTC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ), and recheck.
NO -Go to step 3.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Shift into reverse gear.
Can you shift the transmission into reverse gear?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Repair the transmission, and recheck.
- Raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely supported and allow the front wheels to rotate freely.
- Start the engine. With the vehicle moving slowly (vehicle speed below 9 mph (15 km/h)), shift the transmission into reverse gear but do not release the clutch pedal.
Can you shift the transmission into reverse gear?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Turn the ignition switch OFF, then go to step 16.
- Disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch. Shift the transmission into 1st gear, and lightly press the throttle until the speed meter reads above 12 mph (20 km/h). Try to shift the transmission into reverse.
Can you shift the transmission into reverse gear?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 12.
NO -Check for loose or poor connections. If the connections are OK, repair open or short in the wire between the No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the reverse lockout solenoid.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the reverse lockout solenoid (see REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY ).
- At the reverse lockout solenoid side, connect the reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 2 to the battery positive terminal, and connect the terminal No. 1 to the battery negative terminal. Check that the reverse lockout solenoid operates.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does the reverse lockout solenoid operate properly?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -Replace the reverse lockout solenoid (see REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY ).
- Check for continuity between reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM connector terminal E22.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Check for loose connections at ECM connector E (31P). If necessary, update the ECM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair open in the wire between the reverse lockout solenoid and the ECM (E22).
- Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM. If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING (PART 2) ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM from damage.
- Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between reverse lockout solenoid terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short to body ground in the wire between the reverse lockout solenoid and the ECM (E22).
NO -Update the ECM if it doesn't have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).