Control Unit Input Test
- Before testing the entry light control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Multiplex Integrated Control Unit
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.NOTE: All connectors are shown from the wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained P1 BRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G502)
- An open in the wire
E9 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- An open in the wire
E15 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty driver's door switch
- Short to ground
H12 LT GRN/RED Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- Short to ground
EH GRN/YEL Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty left rear door switch
- Short to ground
H13 GRN/WHT Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty right rear door switch
- Short to ground
P13 RED/WHT*1 RED*2 Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G501)
- Faulty ignition key switch
- An open in the wire
Ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty ignition key switch
- Short to ground
- Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors J (21P), P (30P) and W (5P), and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, the recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, reconnect the connectors to the fuse/relay box, then go to step 7.
TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained P7 WHT/BLK*1 WHT*2 Under all conditions Attach to ground:
Ignition key light should come on.- Blown No. 13 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty ignition key light (LED)
- An open in the wire
W4 GRN/RED Ceiling light switch in middle position Attach to ground:
Ceiling light(s) should come on.- Blown No. 6 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Blown bulb
- Faulty ceiling light
- An open in the wire
J4 BRN/RED Power window master switch 23P connector disconnected Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (21P) No. 4 terminal and power window master switch (23P) connector No. 16 terminal An open in the wire Short to ground Door Multiplex Control Unit
- Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the 23P connector from the door multiplex control unit.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
- Reconnect the connector to the door multiplex control unit, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it.
TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 22 YEL/RED Driver's door lock knob locked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- Poor ground (G501)
- An open in the wire
Drive's door lock knob unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- Short to ground
8 WHT/RED Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Poor ground (G501)
- An open in the wire
- Short to ground
Driver's door key cylinder switch in the neutral position Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.21 WHT Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Poor ground (G501)
- An open in the wire
- Short to ground
Driver's door key cylinder switch in the neutral position Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.7 WHT/BLK Driver's door lock knob unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- Poor ground (G501)
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock knob locked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- Short to ground