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Control Unit Input Test

  1. Before testing the entry light control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

    Multiplex Integrated Control Unit 

  2. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  3. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
    NOTE: All connectors are shown from the wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Multiplex Integrated Control Unit Connectors Terminals
    G05492901Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    P1 BRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G502)
    • An open in the wire
    E9 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G601)
    • An open in the wire
    E15 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • An open in the wire
    Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • Short to ground
    H12 LT GRN/RED Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • An open in the wire
    Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • Short to ground
    EH GRN/YEL Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • An open in the wire
    Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • Short to ground
    H13 GRN/WHT Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • An open in the wire
    Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • Short to ground
    P13 RED/WHT*1 RED*2 Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • An open in the wire
    Ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • Short to ground
  6. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors J (21P), P (30P) and W (5P), and make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, the recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, reconnect the connectors to the fuse/relay box, then go to step 7.
    TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    P7 WHT/BLK*1 WHT*2 Under all conditions Attach to ground:
    Ignition key light should come on.
    • Blown No. 13 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty ignition key light (LED)
    • An open in the wire
    W4 GRN/RED Ceiling light switch in middle position Attach to ground:
    Ceiling light(s) should come on.
    • Blown No. 6 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Blown bulb
    • Faulty ceiling light
    • An open in the wire
    J4 BRN/RED Power window master switch 23P connector disconnected Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (21P) No. 4 terminal and power window master switch (23P) connector No. 16 terminal An open in the wire
    Short to ground

    Door Multiplex Control Unit 

  7. Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  8. Disconnect the 23P connector from the door multiplex control unit.
  9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
      Fig 2: Identifying Door Multiplex Control Unit Connector Terminals
      G05492902Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Reconnect the connector to the door multiplex control unit, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it.
    TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    22 YEL/RED Driver's door lock knob locked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty driver's door lock actuator
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • An open in the wire
    Drive's door lock knob unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's door lock actuator
    • Short to ground
    8 WHT/RED Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • An open in the wire
    • Short to ground
    Driver's door key cylinder switch in the neutral position Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    21 WHT Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • An open in the wire
    • Short to ground
    Driver's door key cylinder switch in the neutral position Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    7 WHT/BLK Driver's door lock knob unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty driver's door lock actuator
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • An open in the wire
    Driver's door lock knob locked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's door lock actuator
    • Short to ground