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Home >> Acura >> 2009 >> CSX Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> VSA (Vehicle Stability Assist) System Components >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC 112-01: Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
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DTC 112-01: Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
  5. Measure voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal No. 13 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 37P Connector Terminal No. 13 And Body Ground
    G06267959Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Check the battery performance (see BATTERY ), and troubleshoot the alternator and regulator circuit (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).

  6. Measure voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal No. 28 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 37P Connector Terminal No. 28 And Body Ground
    G06267960Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 0 V? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -Repair short to power in the wire between the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  8. Measure voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal No. 28 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 37P Connector Terminal No. 28 And Body Ground
    G06267961Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and retest.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.