Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2 (without the HDS)
Special Tools Required
MPCS (MCIC) service connector 07WAZ-001010A
Test Mode 1
Check the ECM/PCM for DTCs and troubleshoot ECM/ PCM (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ) or F-CAN loss of communication errors first, then perform this diagnosis if the HDS is not available.
- Check the No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Find and repair the cause of the blown fuse.
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and move the ceiling light switch to the middle (door) position.
- Connect the MPCS service connector (A) to the MCIC socket (B) in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Wait 5 seconds, and watch the ceiling light. When the ceiling light flashes quickly once, and then goes off the system is in Test Mode 1.
- Check for B-CAN DTCs indicated by the gauge control module (tach) odometer/trip meter display while still in Test Mode 1. Push the odometer select/reset button to display the next code. After you get to the last code, the display shows END. If no DTCs are stored, the display will read NO.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Go to step 10.
- Record all DTCs and sort them.
- Troubleshoot the DTCs in this order:
- Battery voltage DTCs
- Internal error DTCs
- Loss of communication DTCs (begin with the lowest number first; for example, if B1008 and B1011 are retrieved, troubleshoot B1008 first)
- Signal error DTCs
- Clear the DTCs by pressing and holding the select/ reset button for about 13 seconds. You will hear a beep to confirm the code have been cleared. Operate the devices that failed, and recheck for codes.
Test Mode 2
- Remove the MPCS service connector from the under-dash fuse/relay box socket for 5-10 seconds, then re-insert it to enter Mode 2. When the system enters Mode 2, the ceiling light will flash two times quickly and then go off.NOTE: If the MPCS service connector is disconnected for too short or too long of a time, or the ignition switch is turned OFF, the system will return to Test Mode 1.
- The following tables list the circuits that can be checked in Test Mode 2. Operate the switch that is most closely related to the problem. If the circuit is OK, the ceiling light will blink once. If the circuit is faulty, there will be no indication.
MICU
ITEM SPECIFICATIONItem Driver's door lock switch (UNLOCK) Driver's door lock switch (LOCK) Driver's door lock knob switch (UNLOCK) Driver's door lock knob switch (LOCK) Driver's door key cylinder switch (UNLOCK)(1) Driver's door key cylinder switch (LOCK)(1) Front passenger's door lock switch (UNLOCK) Front passenger's door lock switch (LOCK) Front passenger's door lock knob switch (UNLOCK) Left rear door lock knob switch (UNLOCK) Right rear door lock knob switch (UNLOCK) Driver's door switch (OPEN) Front passenger's door switch (OPEN) Left rear door switch (OPEN) Right rear door switch (OPEN) Trunk lid latch switch (OPEN) Audio switch Windshield wiper HI/LO switch Windshield wiper INT/LO switch Windshield wiper MIST switch Windshield washer switch (ON) Windshield wiper intermittent dwell time controller Turn signal switch (LEFT) Turn signal switch (RIGHT) Hazard warning switch (ON) Headlight switch (ON) Headlight switch (OFF) Lighting switch (ON) Dimmer switch (ON) Passing switch (ON) Hood switch (OPEN) Transmission range switch (P) Brake switch (ON) (1) A second key is necessary to check the key cylinder inputs.
Be sure to rotate the key cylinder switch two times to each position (lock and lock, unlock and unlock) to ensure the door lock knob switch is in the appropriate position.Does the ceiling light work properly in all switch positions?
YES -Go to function and input test for the system related to the failure.
NO -Repair the open, short, or replace the faulty switch.