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Home >> Acura >> 2009 >> CSX Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> PGM-FI System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0171: Fuel System Too Lean; DTC P0172: Fuel System Too Rich
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DTC P0171: Fuel System Too Lean; DTC P0172: Fuel System Too Rich

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  • If any of the DTCs listed below are indicated at the same time as DTC P0171 and/or P0172, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for P0171 and/or P0172.

    P0101, P0102, P0103: Mass airflow (MAF) sensor P0107, P0108, P1128, P1129: Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor

    P0133, P1172, P1157, P2195, P2238, P2252, P2A00: Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor (Sensor 1) P0134, P0135: Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor (Sensor 1) heater P0137, P0138, P0139, P2270, P2271: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)

    P0141: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) heater

    P2646, P2647, P2648, P2649: VTEC system

    P0400*, P0401*, P0404*, P0406*, P2413*: Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system

    P0443, P0496: EVAP canister purge valve

    *: K20Z2 engine

  1. Check the fuel pressure (see FUEL PRESSURE TEST ).

    Is the fuel pressure OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 2.

    NO  -

  2. Check for vacuum leaks at these parts:
    • PCV valve
    • PCV hose
    • EVAP canister purge valve
    • Throttle body
    • Intake manifold
    • Brake booster
    • Brake booster hose
    • Air intake duct

      Are the parts OK? 

      YES  -Go to step 3.

      NO  -Repair or replace parts with leaks, then go to step  7.

  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min-1 ) without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Check for these conditions:
    • Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 70°C (158°F)
    • M/T in neutral (A/T in Park or neutral)
    • All electrical loads off
  5. Monitor the ENGINE SPEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS, and hold the engine speed at 2,500 rpm (min-1 ). Once the engine speed is met, hold the accelerator pedal steady for more than 10 seconds.

    Did the engine speed vary more than 100 rpm (min -1  ) from 2,500 rpm (min -1  )? 

    YES  -Repeat step  5.

    NO  -Go to step 6.

  6. While holding the engine speed at 2,500 rpm (min-1 ), check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is there about 6-8.6 (K20Z2 engine) or 5.7-8.3 (K20Z3 engine) gm/s? 

    YES  -Check the engine valve clearances and adjust if necessary; K20Z2 engine (see VALVE CLEARANCE ADJUSTMENT ), K20Z3 engine (see K20Z2 ). If the valve clearances are OK, replace the injectors (see INJECTOR REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step 7.

    NO  -Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step 7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  9. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  10. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min-1 ) without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  11. Test-drive under these conditions:
    • Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 70°C (158°F)
    • M/T in neutral (A/T in Park or neutral)
    • All electrical loads off
      NOTE: DTC P0171 and/or P0172 may take up to 80 minutes of test driving to set. Using the HDS, monitor or the air fuel feed back average (AF FB AVE). If the air fuel feed back average stays within 0.80-1.25, there is no problem at this time.
  12. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0171 or P0172 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  1.

    NO  -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .