DTC P0457: EVAP System Leak Detected/Fuel Fill Cap Loose or Missing
- Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say TIGHTEN TO CLICK) It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks
Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened?
YES -Go to step 2
NO -Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 20
- Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B) Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap?
YES -Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step 20
NO -Go to step 3
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
Is the result OK?
YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM
NO -Go to step 6
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the EVAP canister, without SH-AWD system (see EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT ), with SH-AWD system (see EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT )
- Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
- Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation
Does the valve operate?
YES -Go to step 19
NO -Go to step 12
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve, without SH-AWD system (see EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT ), with SH-AWD system (see EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT )
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE )
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
Is the result OK?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete
NO -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1
- Check the EVAP canister vent tub.
Is there any damage or blockage?
YES -Repair blockage or replace EVAP vent tube, then go to step 19
NO -Do the DTC P0455 Troubleshooting (see DTC P0455 )
- Reinstall the EVAP canister vent shut valve
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE )
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
Is the result OK?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete
NO -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1