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Home >> Acura >> 2009 >> CSX Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 40 (EVAP System) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0457: EVAP System Leak Detected/Fuel Fill Cap Loose or Missing
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DTC P0457: EVAP System Leak Detected/Fuel Fill Cap Loose or Missing

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Acura TL, 2010 Acura TL, and 2009 Acura TL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
  1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say TIGHTEN TO CLICK) It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks

    Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? 

    YES  -Go to step 2

    NO  -Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step  20

  2. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B) Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap
    Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Fill Cap Seal And Fuel Fill Pipe Mating Surface
    G05990533Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap? 

    YES  -Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step  20

    NO  -Go to step 3

  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  4. Clear the DTC with the HDS
  5. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM

    NO  -Go to step 6

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  7. Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the EVAP canister, without SH-AWD system (see EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT ), with SH-AWD system (see EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT )
  8. Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve
  9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  10. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
  11. Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation
    Fig 2: Identifying EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve
    G05990534Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does the valve operate? 

    YES  -Go to step  19

    NO  -Go to step 12

  12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  13. Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve, without SH-AWD system (see EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT ), with SH-AWD system (see EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT )
  14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  15. Reset the PCM with the HDS
  16. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE )
  17. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  -Troubleshooting is complete

    NO  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step  1

  18. Check the EVAP canister vent tub.

    Is there any damage or blockage? 

    YES  -Repair blockage or replace EVAP vent tube, then go to step  19

    NO  -Do the DTC P0455 Troubleshooting (see DTC P0455 )

  19. Reinstall the EVAP canister vent shut valve
  20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  21. Reset the PCM with the HDS
  22. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE )
  23. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  -Troubleshooting is complete

    NO  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step  1