DTC P0497: EVAP System Low Purge Flow Detected (With SH-AWD)
Special Tools Required
- Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
- Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0-4 in Hg 07JAZ-001000B
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Select EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
Is the result OK?
YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve, the FTP sensor, and the PCM
NO -Go to step 4
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Check for a poor connection, a blockage, or damage at the EVAP canister purge line between the throttle body and the EVAP canister
Is the line OK?
YES -Go to step 6
NO -Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 25
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B)
- Remove the trunk front trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TRUNK AREA ), then remove the access panel from the floor (see step 2)
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the purge line (at the EVAP canister side), then connect a T-fitting (B) from the vacuum gauge, and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, to the hose as shown
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Apply about 2 kPa (0 6 in Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose
- Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
Does the vacuum release immediately?
YES -Go to step 16
NO -Go to step 12
- Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) Connect the T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge, and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown
- Apply about 2 kPa (0 6 in Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the purge valve
- Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
Does the vacuum release immediately?
YES -Check for a blockage in the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step 25
NO -Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see EVAP CANISTER FILTER REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 25
- Connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, to the vacuum hose (A) as shown
- Start the engine, and let it idle
Is there vacuum?
YES -Go to step 13
NO -Check for a blockage in the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the intake manifold, then go to step 25
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT )
- Connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, and connect the vacuum pump to the FTP sensor (B) as shown
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS
- Slowly apply about 1 3 kPa (0 4 in Hg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS
Does the value change?
YES -Check for debris or a blockage at the EVAP canister port, then go to step 25
NO -Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 25
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE )
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
Is the result OK?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete
NO -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve, the FTP sensor, and the PCM, then go to step 1