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Home >> Acura >> 2009 >> CSX Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 45 (TPMS (Tire Pressure Monitoring System)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC 32,34,36,38: Tire Pressure Sensor Signal Failure
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DTC 32,34,36,38: Tire Pressure Sensor Signal Failure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Acura TL, 2010 Acura TL, and 2009 Acura TL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
  • Inspect for an aftermarket electrical device(s) (such as an inverter, battery charger, etc) interfering with the RF signal from the sensors when turning the ignition switch is ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  • Vehicle must be driven for 3 minutes at 15 mph (24 km/h) or more for DTC 32,34,36, or 38 to set
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  2. Check the DTC indicated to the tire location to make sure the wheel is a TPMS type with the tire pressure sensor
    DTC CHART

    DTC Tire Location
    32 Right-front
    34 Left-front
    36 Right-rear
    38 Left-rear

    Is a TPMS type wheel with a tire pressure sensor mounted on the vehicle? 

    YES  -Go to step 3

    NO  -Install a TPMS type wheel, and memorize the sensor ID Drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) continuously for 40 seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS (see MEMORIZING THE TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ID )

  3. Test-drive the vehicle
  4. Check the VEHICLE SPEED in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS

    Is the vehicle's speed indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  10

    NO  -Go to step 5

  5. Clear the DTC with HDS.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  8. Wait about 5 seconds.
  9. Check for DTCs with the HDS

    Is DTC 85 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the DTC 85 troubleshooting (see DTC 85: F-CAN COMMUNICATION FAILURE )

    NO  -Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), and recheck

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  12. Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, or LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR STATUS changes to NORMAL with the HDS
    NOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on the sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and try again If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until NORMAL is shown
    DTC CHART

    DTC Tire Location
    32 Right-front
    34 Left-front
    36 Right-rear
    38 Left-rear

    Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire? 

    YES  -The system is OK at this time Clear the DTC with the HDS

    NO  -Go to step 13

  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  14. Substitute a wheel with a known-good tire pressure sensor on the vehicle
  15. To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS (see MEMORIZING THE TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ID )
  16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  18. Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, and LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR STATUS changes to NORMAL with the HDS
    NOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on the sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and try again If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until NORMAL is shown
    DTC CHART

    DTC Tire Location
    32 Right-front
    34 Left-front
    36 Right-rear
    38 Left-rear

    Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire? 

    YES  -Replace the tire pressure sensor on the original wheel (see REAR )

    NO  -Go to step 19

  19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  20. Substitute an initiator from a known-good location on the current vehicle, or from another known-good vehicle (see INITIATOR REPLACEMENT )
  21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  22. Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, and LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR STATUS changes to NORMAL with the HDS
    NOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on the sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and try again If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until NORMAL is shown
    DTC CHART

    DTC Tire Location
    32 Right-front
    34 Left-front
    36 Right-rear
    38 Left-rear

    Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire? 

    YES  -Replace the appropriate initiator (see INITIATOR REPLACEMENT )

    NO  -Go to step 23

  23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  24. Disconnect the appropriate initiator 3P connector
    DTC CHART

    DTC Initiator Location
    32 Right-front
    34 Left-front
    36 Right-rear
    38 Left-rear
  25. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector
  26. Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No 1
    DTC CHART

    DTC TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal Initiator Location
    32 No 1 Right-front
    34 No 20 Left-front
    36 No 19 Right-rear
    38 No 18 Left-rear
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal And Initiator 3P Connector Terminal No 1
    G05987847Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 27

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.

  27. Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No 3
    DTC CHART

    DTC TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal Initiator Location
    32 No 15 Right-front
    34 No 14 Left-front
    36 No 13 Right-rear
    38 No 12 Left-rear
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal And Initiator 3P Connector Terminal No 3
    G05987848Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 28

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator

  28. Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No 2
    DTC CHART

    DTC TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal Initiator Location
    32 No 6 Right-front
    34 No 5 Left-front
    36 No 17 Right-rear
    38 No 16 Left-rear
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal And Initiator 3P Connector Terminal No 2
    G05987849Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 29

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator

  29. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal
    DTC CHART

    DTC TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal
    32 No 6
    34 No 5
    36 No 17
    38 No 16
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal
    G05987850Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short to body ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator

    NO  -Go to step 30

  30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  31. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal
    DTC CHART

    DTC TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal
    32 No 6
    34 No 5
    36 No 17
    38 No 16
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal
    G05987851Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Repair short to power in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator

    NO  -Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT )