DTC 32,34,36,38: Tire Pressure Sensor Signal Failure
- Inspect for an aftermarket electrical device(s) (such as an inverter, battery charger, etc) interfering with the RF signal from the sensors when turning the ignition switch is ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Vehicle must be driven for 3 minutes at 15 mph (24 km/h) or more for DTC 32,34,36, or 38 to set
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Check the DTC indicated to the tire location to make sure the wheel is a TPMS type with the tire pressure sensorDTC CHART
DTC Tire Location 32 Right-front 34 Left-front 36 Right-rear 38 Left-rear Is a TPMS type wheel with a tire pressure sensor mounted on the vehicle?
YES -Go to step 3
NO -Install a TPMS type wheel, and memorize the sensor ID Drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) continuously for 40 seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS (see MEMORIZING THE TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ID )
- Test-drive the vehicle
- Check the VEHICLE SPEED in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS
Is the vehicle's speed indicated?
YES -Go to step 10
NO -Go to step 5
- Clear the DTC with HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Wait about 5 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS
Is DTC 85 indicated?
YES -Go to the DTC 85 troubleshooting (see DTC 85: F-CAN COMMUNICATION FAILURE )
NO -Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), and recheck
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, or LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR STATUS changes to NORMAL with the HDSNOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on the sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and try again If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until NORMAL is shownDTC CHART
DTC Tire Location 32 Right-front 34 Left-front 36 Right-rear 38 Left-rear Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?
YES -The system is OK at this time Clear the DTC with the HDS
NO -Go to step 13
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Substitute a wheel with a known-good tire pressure sensor on the vehicle
- To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS (see MEMORIZING THE TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ID )
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, and LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR STATUS changes to NORMAL with the HDSNOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on the sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and try again If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until NORMAL is shownDTC CHART
DTC Tire Location 32 Right-front 34 Left-front 36 Right-rear 38 Left-rear Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?
YES -Replace the tire pressure sensor on the original wheel (see REAR )
NO -Go to step 19
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Substitute an initiator from a known-good location on the current vehicle, or from another known-good vehicle (see INITIATOR REPLACEMENT )
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, and LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR STATUS changes to NORMAL with the HDSNOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on the sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and try again If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until NORMAL is shownDTC CHART
DTC Tire Location 32 Right-front 34 Left-front 36 Right-rear 38 Left-rear Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?
YES -Replace the appropriate initiator (see INITIATOR REPLACEMENT )
NO -Go to step 23
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the appropriate initiator 3P connectorDTC CHART
DTC Initiator Location 32 Right-front 34 Left-front 36 Right-rear 38 Left-rear - Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector
- Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No 1DTC CHART
DTC TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal Initiator Location 32 No 1 Right-front 34 No 20 Left-front 36 No 19 Right-rear 38 No 18 Left-rear Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal And Initiator 3P Connector Terminal No 1Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 27
NO -Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.
- Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No 3DTC CHART
DTC TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal Initiator Location 32 No 15 Right-front 34 No 14 Left-front 36 No 13 Right-rear 38 No 12 Left-rear Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal And Initiator 3P Connector Terminal No 3Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 28
NO -Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator
- Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No 2DTC CHART
DTC TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal Initiator Location 32 No 6 Right-front 34 No 5 Left-front 36 No 17 Right-rear 38 No 16 Left-rear Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal And Initiator 3P Connector Terminal No 2Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 29
NO -Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator
- Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminalDTC CHART
DTC TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal 32 No 6 34 No 5 36 No 17 38 No 16 Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short to body ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator
NO -Go to step 30
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminalDTC CHART
DTC TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal 32 No 6 34 No 5 36 No 17 38 No 16 Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Repair short to power in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator
NO -Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT )