DTC 45: Initiator Circuit Short Detection
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again, or select the OFF mode, then the ON mode
- Check for DTCs with the HDS
Is DTC 45 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5
NO -The system is OK at this time
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector
- Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminalCONTINUITY REFERENCE CHART
Terminal Name TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal RF LF PWR No 1 LR LF PWR No 20 RR LF PWR No 19 LR LF PWR No 18 Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 8
NO -Go to step 10
- Disconnect the appropriate initiator 3P connector
- Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminalCONTINUITY REFERENCE CHART
Terminal Name TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal RF LF PWR No 1 LR LF PWR No 20 RR LF PWR No 19 LR LF PWR No 18 Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short to body ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator
NO -Replace the appropriate initiator (see INITIATOR REPLACEMENT )
- Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminalCONTINUITY REFERENCE CHART
Tire Location TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal Right-front RF LF PWR / No 1 RF LF GND / No 15 Left-front LF LF PWR / No 20 LF LF GND / No 14 Right-rear RR LF PWR / No 19 RR LF GND / No 13 Left-rear LR LF PWR / No 18 LR LF GND / No 12 Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 11
NO -Go to step 13
- Disconnect the appropriate initiator 3P connector
- Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminalCONTINUITY REFERENCE CHART
Tire Location TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal Right-front RF LF PWR / No 1 RF LF GND / No 15 Left-front LF LF PWR / No 20 LF LF GND / No 14 Right-rear RR LF PWR / No 19 RR LF GND / No 13 Left-rear LR LF PWR / No 18 LR LF GND / No 12 Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator
NO -Replace the appropriate initiator (see INITIATOR REPLACEMENT )
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminalCONTINUITY REFERENCE CHART
Terminal Name TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal RF LF GND No 15 LF LF GND No 14 RR LF GND No 13 LR LF GND No 12 Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Repair short to power in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator
NO -Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ) and recheck