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Home >> Acura >> 2009 >> CSX Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 45 (TPMS (Tire Pressure Monitoring System)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC 61,63,65,67: Initiator Circuit Open Detection
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DTC 61,63,65,67: Initiator Circuit Open Detection

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Acura TL, 2010 Acura TL, and 2009 Acura TL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again, or select the OFF mode, then the ON mode
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS, and note the indicated DTC(s)

    Is DTC 61, 63, 65, and/or 67 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5

    NO  -The system is OK at this time

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  6. Disconnect the appropriate initiator 3P connector
    DTC CHART

    DTC Initiator Location
    61 Right-front
    63 Left-front
    65 Right-rear
    67 Left-rear
  7. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector
  8. Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No 1
    DTC CHART

    DTC TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal Initiator Location
    61 No 1 Right-front
    63 No 20 Left-front
    65 No 19 Right-rear
    67 No 18 Left-rear
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal And Initiator 3P Connector Terminal No 1
    G05987862Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 9

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator

  9. Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No 3
    DTC CHART

    DTC TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal Initiator Location
    61 No 15 Right-front
    63 No 14 Left-front
    65 No 13 Right-rear
    67 No 12 Left-rear
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal And Initiator 3P Connector Terminal No 3
    G05987863Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 10

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator

  10. Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No 2
    DTC CHART

    DTC TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal Initiator Location
    61 No 6 Right-front
    63 No 5 Left-front
    65 No 17 Right-rear
    67 No 16 Left-rear
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal And Initiator 3P Connector Terminal No 2
    G05987864Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 11

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator

  11. Check for noted DTC(s) in step  4

    Were DTC 61, 63, 65, and 67 indicated at the same time? 

    YES  -Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), and recheck

    NO  -Go to step 12

  12. Swap a known-good initiator with the initiator indicated by the DTC (see INITIATOR REPLACEMENT )
    DTC CHART

    DTC Initiator Location
    61 Right-front
    63 Left-front
    65 Right-rear
    67 Left-rear
  13. Reconnect all connectors
  14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  15. Clear the DTC with the HDS
  16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again, or select the OFF mode, then the ON mode
  17. Check for DTCs with the HDS, and compare the indicated DTC with the noted DTC(s) in step  4
    DTC CHART

    DTC Initiator Location
    61 Right-front
    63 Left-front
    65 Right-rear
    67 Left-rear

    Does the indicated DTC change between the initiators that were replaced in step 12? 

    YES  -Replace the appropriate initiator (see INITIATOR REPLACEMENT )

    NO  -Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), and recheck