DTC 61,63,65,67: Initiator Circuit Open Detection
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again, or select the OFF mode, then the ON mode
- Check for DTCs with the HDS, and note the indicated DTC(s)
Is DTC 61, 63, 65, and/or 67 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5
NO -The system is OK at this time
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the appropriate initiator 3P connectorDTC CHART
DTC Initiator Location 61 Right-front 63 Left-front 65 Right-rear 67 Left-rear - Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector
- Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No 1DTC CHART
DTC TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal Initiator Location 61 No 1 Right-front 63 No 20 Left-front 65 No 19 Right-rear 67 No 18 Left-rear Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal And Initiator 3P Connector Terminal No 1Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 9
NO -Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator
- Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No 3DTC CHART
DTC TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal Initiator Location 61 No 15 Right-front 63 No 14 Left-front 65 No 13 Right-rear 67 No 12 Left-rear Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal And Initiator 3P Connector Terminal No 3Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 10
NO -Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator
- Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No 2DTC CHART
DTC TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal Initiator Location 61 No 6 Right-front 63 No 5 Left-front 65 No 17 Right-rear 67 No 16 Left-rear Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal And Initiator 3P Connector Terminal No 2Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 11
NO -Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator
- Check for noted DTC(s) in step 4
Were DTC 61, 63, 65, and 67 indicated at the same time?
YES -Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), and recheck
NO -Go to step 12
- Swap a known-good initiator with the initiator indicated by the DTC (see
INITIATOR REPLACEMENT )DTC CHART
DTC Initiator Location 61 Right-front 63 Left-front 65 Right-rear 67 Left-rear - Reconnect all connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again, or select the OFF mode, then the ON mode
- Check for DTCs with the HDS, and compare the indicated DTC with the noted DTC(s) in step 4DTC CHART
DTC Initiator Location 61 Right-front 63 Left-front 65 Right-rear 67 Left-rear Does the indicated DTC change between the initiators that were replaced in step 12?
YES -Replace the appropriate initiator (see INITIATOR REPLACEMENT )
NO -Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), and recheck