DTC B1906: Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (A/T Message)
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Wait for 6 seconds or more.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1906 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the gauge control module is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector and at the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Select the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, then enter the UNIT INFORMATION.
- Check the condition of the gauge control module (tach) from the CONNECTED UNIT list.
Is NOT AVAILABLE indicated?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit.
- Do the gauge control module (tach) input test (see
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) INPUT TEST
).
Are all inputs OK?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Repair the faulty input, then recheck the DTCs.
- Disconnect the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector.
- Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector No. 4 terminal and the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector No. 21 terminal.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit 7P Terminal 4 And Gauge Control Module (Tach) 36P Terminal 21
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Replace the gauge control module (tach).
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the gauge control module (tach).