Without Keyless Access System
- Check the No 3-5 (30 A) (*1, *3), (40 A) (*2, *4) fuse, the No 14 (15 A) fuse, and the No 21 (7 5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No 16 (7 5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
Are the fuse(s) OK?
YES -Reinstall the fuse(s), then go to step 2
NO -Replace the fuse(s) and recheck If the fuse continues to blow, locate and repair the short in the circuit between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the relay circuit board, the under-hood fuse/relay box and the radiator fan motor, the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector terminal F26 and the under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal B8
- Disconnect and remove the relay circuit board from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it (see
FIVE-TERMINAL TYPE
)
Is the relay circuit board OK?
YES -Go to step 3
NO -Replace the relay circuit board, then retest (see UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX ).
- Measure the voltage between under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal C3 and body ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 4
NO -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Connect under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminals C1 and C3 with a jumper wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does the radiator fan run at high speed?
YES -Go to step 8
NO -Go to step 5
- Disconnect the radiator fan motor 2P connector, then test the fan motor (see
FAN MOTOR TEST
)
Is the fan motor OK?
YES -Go to step 6
NO -Replace the radiator fan motor, then retest
- Check for continuity between radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No 1 and body ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 7
NO -Repair open in the wire between radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No 1 and body ground (G302)
- Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal C1 and radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No 2Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Under-Hood Fuse/ Relay Box Connector Terminal C1 And Radiator Fan Motor 2P No 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the under-hood fuse/relay box and the radiator fan motor, the radiator fan motor and body ground (G302)
NO -Repair open in the wire between under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal C1 and radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No 2
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal B8 and body ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 10
NO -Repair open in the wire between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector terminal F26 and under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal B8
- Measure the voltage between under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal B9 and body ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 11
NO -Check the PGM-FI subrelay If the relay is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the powertrain control module (PCM) If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING )
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF modeNOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A5 and under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal B10Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A5 And Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Connector Terminal B10
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT )
NO -Repair open the wire between under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal B10 and PCM connector terminal A5