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DTC P0497: EVAP System Low Purge Flow Detected (With SH-AWD)

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Acura TL, 2010 Acura TL, and 2009 Acura TL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Special Tools Required 

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS
  3. Select EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve, the FTP sensor, and the PCM

    NO  -Go to step 4

  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  5. Check for a poor connection, a blockage, or damage at the EVAP canister purge line between the throttle body and the EVAP canister

    Is the line OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 6

    NO  -Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step  25

  6. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B)
    Fig 1: Identifying Vacuum Hose And EVAP Canister Purge Valve
    G05990540Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  7. Remove the trunk front trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TRUNK AREA ), then remove the access panel from the floor (see step  2)
  8. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the purge line (at the EVAP canister side), then connect a T-fitting (B) from the vacuum gauge, and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, to the hose as shown
    Fig 2: Connecting T-Fitting From Vacuum Gauge
    G05990541Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  10. Apply about 2 kPa (0 6 in Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose
  11. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS

    Does the vacuum release immediately? 

    YES  -Go to step  16

    NO  -Go to step 12

  12. Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
  13. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) Connect the T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge, and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown
    Fig 3: Connecting T-Fitting From Vacuum Gauge
    G05990542Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  14. Apply about 2 kPa (0 6 in Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the purge valve
  15. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS

    Does the vacuum release immediately? 

    YES  -Check for a blockage in the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step  25

    NO  -Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see EVAP CANISTER FILTER REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  25

  16. Connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, to the vacuum hose (A) as shown
    Fig 4: Identifying Vacuum Hose
    G05990543Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  17. Start the engine, and let it idle

    Is there vacuum? 

    YES  -Go to step  13

    NO  -Check for a blockage in the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the intake manifold, then go to step  25

  18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  19. Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT )
  20. Connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, and connect the vacuum pump to the FTP sensor (B) as shown
    Fig 5: Connecting Vacuum Pump To FTP Sensor
    G05990544Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  22. Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS
  23. Slowly apply about 1 3 kPa (0 4 in Hg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose
  24. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS

    Does the value change? 

    YES  -Check for debris or a blockage at the EVAP canister port, then go to step 25

    NO  -Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 25

  25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  26. Reset the PCM with the HDS
  27. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE )
  28. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  -Troubleshooting is complete

    NO  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve, the FTP sensor, and the PCM, then go to step  1