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DTC 51,53,55,57: Tire Pressure Sensor Registration Error

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Acura TL, 2010 Acura TL, and 2009 Acura TL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: These DTCs will only set during initialization with the HDS
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  2. Check the DTC indicated to the tire location to make sure the wheel is a TPMS type with the tire pressure sensor
    DTC CHART

    DTC Tire Location
    51 Right-front
    53 Left-front
    55 Right-rear
    57 Left-rear

    Is a TPMS type wheel with a tire pressure sensor mounted on the vehicle? 

    YES  -Go to step 3

    NO  -Install a TPMS type wheel, and memorize the sensor ID Drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) continuously for 40 seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS (see MEMORIZING THE TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ID )

  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  5. Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, or LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR STATUS changes to NORMAL with the HDS
    NOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on the sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and try again If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until NORMAL is shown
    DTC CHART

    DTC Tire Location
    51 Right-front
    53 Left-front
    55 Right-rear
    57 Left-rear

    Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire? 

    YES  -The system is OK at this time Clear the DTC with the HDS

    NO  -Go to step 6

  6. Substitute a wheel with a known-good tire pressure sensor on the vehicle
  7. To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS (see MEMORIZING THE TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ID )
  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  10. Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, or LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR STATUS changes to NORMAL with the HDS
    NOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on the sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and try again If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until NORMAL is shown
    DTC CHART

    DTC Tire Location
    51 Right-front
    53 Left-front
    55 Right-rear
    57 Left-rear

    Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire? 

    YES  -Replace the tire pressure sensor on the original wheel (see REAR )

    NO  -Go to step 11

  11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  12. Substitute an initiator from a known-good location on the current vehicle, or from another known-good vehicle (see INITIATOR REPLACEMENT )
  13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  14. Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, and LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR STATUS changes to NORMAL with the HDS
    NOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on the sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and try again If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until NORMAL is shown
    DTC CHART

    DTC Tire Location
    51 Right-front
    53 Left-front
    55 Right-rear
    57 Left-rear

    Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire? 

    YES  -Replace the appropriate initiator (see INITIATOR REPLACEMENT )

    NO  -Go to step 15

  15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  16. Disconnect the appropriate initiator 3P connector
    DTC CHART

    DTC Initiator Location
    51 Right-front
    53 Left-front
    55 Right-rear
    57 Left-rear
  17. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector
  18. Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No 1
    DTC CHART

    DTC TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal Initiator Location
    51 No 1 Right-front
    53 No 20 Left-front
    55 No 19 Right-rear
    57 No 18 Left-rear
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal And Initiator 3P Connector Terminal No 1
    G05987857Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 19

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator

  19. Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No 3
    DTC CHART

    DTC TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal Initiator Location
    51 No 15 Right-front
    53 No 14 Left-front
    55 No 13 Right-rear
    57 No 12 Left-rear
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal And Initiator 3P Connector Terminal No 3
    G05987858Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 20

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator

  20. Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No 2
    DTC CHART

    DTC TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal Initiator Location
    51 No 6 Right-front
    53 No 5 Left-front
    55 No 17 Right-rear
    57 No 16 Left-rear
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal And Initiator 3P Connector Terminal No 2
    G05987859Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 21

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator

  21. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal
    DTC CHART

    DTC TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal
    51 No 6
    53 No 5
    55 No 17
    57 No 16
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal
    G05987860Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short to body ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator

    NO  -Go to step 22

  22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  23. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal
    DTC CHART

    DTC TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal
    51 No 6
    53 No 5
    55 No 17
    57 No 16
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal
    G05987861Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Repair short to power in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator

    NO  -Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT )