DTC P0497: EVAP System Low Purge Flow Detected
Special Tools Required
- Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0-4 in.Hg 07JAZ-001000B
- Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Select the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM.
NO - Go to step 4.
- Check for poor connection, blockage, or damage at the EVAP canister purge line between the throttle body and EVAP canister.
Is the line OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 26.
- Remove the intake air duct (air flow tube) (see step 19 on page 9-16).
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B).
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the purge line (at the EVAP canister side), and connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.
- Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
- Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Does the vacuum release immediately?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Go to step 10.
- Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B). Connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown.
- Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
- Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Does the vacuum release immediately?
YES - Check for blockage in the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step 26.
NO - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 26.
- Connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose (A) as shown.
- Reinstall the intake air duct (air flow tube). Start the engine, and let it idle.
Is there vacuum?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Go to step 16.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Inspect non-return valve A (see
NON-RETURN VALVE A/B INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT ).
Is the valve OK?
YES - Check for blockage at the EVAP purge line between the throttle body and EVAP canister purge valve, then go to step 26.
NO - Replace non-return valve A (see NON-RETURN VALVE A REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 26.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, and the vacuum pump to the FTP sensor (B) as shown.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
- Slowly apply about 1.3 kPa (0.4 in.Hg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.NOTE: To avoid FTP sensor damage, do not apply more than 1.3 kPa of vacuum.
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does the value change?
YES - Check for debris or blockage at the FTP sensor port and at the EVAP canister, then go to step 26.
NO - Go to step 25.
- Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Reconnect all hoses.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Select the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.