Alternator Overhaul: Overhaul
NOTE:
Refer to the EXPLODED VIEW as needed during this procedure
- Test the alternator and regulator before you remove them (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING )
- Remove the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
- If the front bearing needs replacing, remove the pulley locknut with a 10 mm wrench (A) and a 22 mm wrench (B) If necessary, use an impact wrench
- Remove the three flange nuts
- Remove the end cover (A) and the terminal insulator (B)
- Remove the brush holder assembly (A)
- Remove the four through bolts, then remove the rear housing assembly (A) and the washer (B)
- If you are not replacing the front bearing, go to step 11 Remove the rotor from the drive-end housing
- Inspect the rotor shaft for scoring, and inspect the bearing journal surface in the drive-end housing for seizure marks
- If the rotor is damaged, replace the rotor assembly
- If the rotor is OK, go to step 10
- Remove the front bearing retainer
- Drive out the front bearing with a brass drift and a hammer
- Install a new front bearing in the drive-end housing with a hammer, the driver handle, 15 x 135L, and the attachment, 42 x 47 mm
Alternator Brush Inspection
- Measure the length of both brushes (A) with a vernier caliper (B)
- If either brush is shorter than the service limit, replace the brush holder assembly
- If the brush length is OK, go to step 14
Alternator Brush Length
Standard (New) 10 5 mm (0 41 in)
Service Limit. 1 5 mm (0 06 in)
Rotor Slip Ring Test
- Check for continuity between the slip rings (A)
- If there is continuity, go to step 15
- If there is no continuity, replace the rotor assembly
- Check for continuity between each slip ring and the rotor (B) and the rotor shaft (C)
- If there is no continuity, replace the rear housing assembly, and go to step 16
- If there is continuity, replace the rotor assembly
Alternator Reassembly
- If you removed the pulley, put the rotor in the drive-end housing, then tighten its locknut to 110 N m (11 2 kgf m,81 0 lbf ft)
- Remove any grease or any oil from the slip rings
- Put the rear housing assembly and the drive-end housing/rotor assembly together, tighten the four through bolts
- Push the brushes (A) in, then insert a pin or drill bit (B) (about 1 6 mm (0 06 in) diameter) to hold them there
- Install the brush holder assembly, and pull out the pin or drill bit
- Install the end cover
- After assembling the alternator, turn the pulley by hand to make sure the rotor turns smoothly and without noise
- Install the alternator (see INSTALLATION ) and the drive belt (see DRIVE BELT REPLACEMENT )