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'09 Model Without SH-AWD, 10-11 Model

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
  3. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    Fig 1: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay Location
    G05990334Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  5. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No 4 and body ground
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal No 4 And Body Ground
    G05990335Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  13

    NO  -Go to step 6

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  7. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) and the ETCS control relay (B) from the under-hood fuse/relay box
    Fig 3: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay Location
    G05990336Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS
  9. Disconnect the engine wire harness 13P connector (C101)
  10. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P)
  11. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No 2 to body ground with a jumper wire
    Fig 4: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05990337Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No 31 and body ground
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector F (33P) Terminal No 31 And Body Ground
    G05990338Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )

    NO  -

    • Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
  13. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No 2 and body ground
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal No 2 And Body Ground
    G05990339Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 14

    NO  -

  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  15. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No 3 to body ground with a jumper wire
    Fig 7: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal No 3 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05990340Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS
  17. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
  18. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal A11
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PCM Connector Terminal A11
    G05990341Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 19

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the PCM (A11)

  19. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2
  20. Connect PCM connector terminal A6 to body ground with a jumper wire
    Fig 9: Connecting PCM Connector Terminal A6 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05990342Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  22. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground
    Fig 10: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal A11 And Body Ground
    G05990343Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 23

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2

  23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  24. Reconnect PCM connector A (49P)
  25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No 22 and body ground within 2 seconds
    Fig 11: Measuring Voltage Between Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector F (33P) Terminal No 22 And Body Ground
    G05990344Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT )

    NO  -Go to step 26

  26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No 22 and body ground after 2 seconds
    Fig 12: Measuring Voltage Between Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector F (33P) Terminal No 22 And Body Ground
    G05990345Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 27

    NO  -If needed, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 27

  27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  28. Remove the rear seat cushion (see REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
  29. Remove the access panel from the floor (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
  30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No 2 and body ground within 2 seconds
    Fig 13: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal No 2 And Body Ground
    G05990346Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  35

    NO  -Go to step 31

  31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  32. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2
  33. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminals No 1 and No 2 with a jumper wire
    Fig 14: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminals No 1 And No 2 With Jumper Wire
    G05990347Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  34. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No 2 and body ground
    Fig 15: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal No 2 And Body Ground
    G05990348Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2

    NO  -

  35. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  36. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No 4 and body ground
    Fig 16: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal No 4 And Body Ground
    G05990349Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the fuel pump (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT )

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank unit 4P connector and G602: