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Home >> Acura >> 2009 >> TL Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> PGM-FI System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P1129: MAP Sensor Signal Higher than Expected
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DTC P1129: MAP Sensor Signal Higher than Expected

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Check for vacuum leaks at these parts:
    • PCV valve
    • PCV hose
    • EVAP canister purge valve
    • Throttle body
    • Intake manifold
    • Brake booster
    • Brake booster hose

    Are there any vacuum leaks? 

    YES  -Repair or replace the part(s) with vacuum leaks, then go to step  9.

    NO  -Go to step 2.

  2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  3. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is there more than 36.9 kPa (1 LO inHg, 277 mmHg), or 1.14 V held for more than 5 seconds? 

    YES  -Go to step  7.

    NO  -Go to step 4.

  4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  5. Test-drive under these conditions:
    • Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F(70°C)
    • Engine speed between 1,200 and 5,900 rpm
    • A/T in D, M/T in 5th
    • Drive at a steady speed between 55-75 mph (88-120 km/h) for 10 seconds, then decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for 5 seconds
  6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1129 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate FAILED? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step  5 and recheck.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  8. Replace the MAP sensor (see MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  10. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  11. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  12. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  13. Test-drive under these conditions:
    • Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F(70°C)
    • Engine speed between 1,200 and 5,900 rpm
    • A/T in D, M/T in 5th
    • Drive at a steady speed between 55-75 mph (88-120 km/h) for 10 seconds, then decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for 5 seconds
  14. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P1129 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step  1.

    NO  -Go to step 15.

  15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1129 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED? 

    YES  -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step  14, go to the INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .

    NO  -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step  1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step  12.