Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
), and make sure the lighting system works properly
Driver's MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0)
- Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S POCKET REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove the dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, F, G, N, Q, and RNOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5
- With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6
NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No 15(10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OKTROUBLESHOOTING CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained D2 YEL Connect terminal F11 to terminal D2 (or D9), and terminal D9 (or D2) to body ground Check actuator operation The left rear door lock actuator should UNLOCK (or LOCK) - Faulty left rear door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
D9 ORN D16 ORN Connect terminal F11 to terminal D16 momentarily Check actuator operation The trunk lid release actuator should work - Poor ground(G901)
- Faulty trunk lid release actuator
- An open in the wire
F23 GRY Under all conditions Attach to ground The horns should sound - Blown No 10(10A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty horn relay
- Faulty horn
- An open in the wire
N1 YEL Connect terminal F11 to terminal N1 (or N2), and terminal N2 (or N1) to body ground Check actuator operation The driver's door lock actuator should UNLOCK (or LOCK) - Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
N2 ORN N1 YEL Connect terminal F11 to terminal N1 (or D9), and terminal D9 (or N1) to body ground Check actuator operation The fuel fill door lock actuator should UNLOCK (or LOCK) - Faulty fuel fill door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
D9 ORN - Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do these input tests at the following connectors
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7
TROUBLESHOOTING CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test-Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained D8 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 5 V. - Poor ground (G601)
- An open in the wire
Q1 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 5V - Poor ground (G502)
- An open in the wire
Q2 BRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 5V - Poor ground(G501)
- An open in the wire
R2 BRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 5V - Poor ground (G501)
- An open in the wire
R5 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 5V - Poor ground(G502)
- An open in the wire
D4 LT GRN Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 1 V - Faulty left rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground There should be more than 5 V - Faulty left rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
D5 WHT Trunk lid open Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 1 V - Faulty trunk lid latch switch
- Poor ground (G901)
- An open in the wire
Trunk lid closed Measure the voltage to ground There should be more than 5 V - Faulty trunk lid latch switch
- A short to ground in the wire
D12 BRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 1 V - Faulty driver's door switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground There should be more than 5 V - Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
D15 GRY Left rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 1 V - Poor ground(G601)
- Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be more than 5 V - Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
G3 GRN/BLK Hood open Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 1 V - Faulty hood switch
- Poor ground(G302)
- An open in the wire
Hood closed Measure the voltage to ground There should be more than 5 V - Faulty hood switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Q18 WHT Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 1 V - Faulty ignition key switch
- Poor ground(G503)
- An open in the wire
Ignition switch LOCK (0), and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground There should be more than 5 V - Faulty ignition key switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Passenger's MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the right kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS )
- Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, C, E, and HNOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10
- With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11
NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OKTROUBLESHOOTING CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A20 LT GRN Connect terminal A14 to terminal A20 (or A38), and terminal A38 (or A20)to body ground Check actuator operation The front passenger's door lock actuator should UNLOCK (or LOCK) - Faulty front passenger's door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
A38 RED H27 RED Connect terminal A14 to terminal H27 (or H1), and terminal H1 (or H27)to body ground Check actuator operation The right rear door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK) - Faulty right rear door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
H1 LT GRN C4 WHT Connect battery power to the terminal C4 momentarily Check keyless buzzer operation The keyless buzzer should sound - Faulty keyless buzzer
- Poor ground(G302)
- An open in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do these input tests at the following connectors
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12
TROUBLESHOOTING CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test-Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A9 RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage - Blown No 1 (AS F/B) (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A14 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground-There should be battery voltage - Blown No 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A35 BRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage - Blown No 5 (7 5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A36 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 5V - Poor ground(G505)
- An open in the wire
A37 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground-There should be less than 0 5V - Poor ground(G505)
- An open in the wire
E15 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 5V - Poor ground(G201)
- An open in the wire
E16 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 5V - Poor ground(G201)
- An open in the wire
H7 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 5V - Poor ground(G651)
- An open in the wire
H25 LT GRN Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 1 V - Faulty right rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground There should be more than 5 V - Faulty right rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
H3 GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 1 V - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground There should be more than 5 V - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
H22 GRY Right rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 1 V - Poor ground(G651)
- Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be more than 5 V - Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Door Multiplex Control Unit
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and open and close the driver's door, then remove the power window master switch (see REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH TEST )
- Disconnect the 37P connector from the door multiplex control unit
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system
- If all the terminals look OK, go to step 15
- With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
- If all the input test proves OK, go to step 16
TROUBLESHOOTING CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 27 BLU Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 37 P connector Check for continuity between the door multiplex control unit 37P connector terminal No 27 and front passenger's power window switch 37P connector terminal No 29 There should be continuity An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground There should be no continuity A short to ground in the wire 33 BLU Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) Check for continuity between the door multiplex control unit 37P connector terminal No 33 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No 5 There should be continuity An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground There should be no continuity A short to ground in the wire 35 PNK Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) Check for continuity between the door multiplex control unit 37P connector terminal No 35 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No 6 There should be continuity An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground There should be no continuity A short to ground in the wire - Reconnect the 37P connector to the door multiplex control unit, and do these input tests at the following connector
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system 17
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step
TROUBLESHOOTING CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 13 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage - Blown No 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
14 LT GRN Ignition switch ON (ID Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage - Blown No 16 (7 5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
25 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage - Blown No 24 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
32 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 5V - Poor ground(G501)
- An open in the wire
37 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 5V - Poor ground(G502)
- An open in the wire
28 ORN Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 1 V - Poor ground(G501)
- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be more than 5 V - Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- A short to ground in the wire
29 BRN Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 1 V - Poor ground(G501)
- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or LOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be more than 5 V - Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- A short to ground in the wire
30 YEL Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 1 V - Poor ground(G501)
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch in neutral or UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be more than 5 V - Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
31 WHT Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 1 V - Poor ground (G501)
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch in neutral or LOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be more than 5 V - Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Front Passenger's Power Window Switch
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK(O), and remove the front passenger's power window switch (see FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH REPLACEMENT )
- Disconnect the 37P connector from the front passenger's power window switch
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 20
- Reconnect the 37P connector to the front passenger's power window switch, and do these input tests at the connector
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 21
TROUBLESHOOTING CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 25 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage - Blown No 13 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
37 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 5 V. - Poor ground (G505)
- An open in the wire
34 WHT Front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 1 V - Poor ground(G505)
- Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be more than 5 V - Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU) (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ) If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit