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Home >> Acura >> 2009 >> TSX Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> PGM-FI System (4-CYL) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance Problem
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DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance Problem

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II)
  2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS

    Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs other than P050A indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting

    NO  -Go to step 3

  3. Check for poor connections or blockage at the intake air duct

    Is it OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 4

    NO  -Reconnect or repair the intake air duct, then go to step  19

  4. Check for damage at the air cleaner housing

    Is it OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 5

    NO  -Replace the air cleaner housing (see AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step  19

  5. Check for dirt or debris in the air cleaner element

    Is it dirty? 

    YES  -Replace the air cleaner element or remove the debris (see AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step  19

    NO  -Go to step 6

  6. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122°F (50 °C) or less
  7. Clear the DTC with the HDS
  8. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more
  9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS

    Does the screen indicate FAILED? 

    YES  -Go to step 10

    NO  -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION or NOT COMPLETED, go to step  6

  10. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS

    Is the THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL VALVE normal? 

    YES  -Go to step 11

    NO  -Replace the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step  19

  11. Start the engine Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle
  12. While holding the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for 30 seconds, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS

    Is there about 6 0-74 gm/s (M/T) or 7 0-8 6 gm/s(A/T)? 

    YES  -Go to step 13

    NO  -Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  19

  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0)
  14. Allow the engine to cool to ambient temperature
  15. Note the ambient temperature
  16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  17. Note the value of IAT SENSOR quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS
  18. Compare the value of the IAT SENSOR and the ambient temperature

    Does the value of the IAT SENSOR differ 5 4°F (3 °C) or more? 

    YES  -Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 19

    NO  -Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY CLEANING ), then go to step 19 If there is damage in the throttle bore, replace the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 19

  19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II)
  20. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS
  21. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE )
  22. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122 °F (501) or less
  23. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more
  24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS

    Is DTC P050A indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step  1

    NO  -Go to step 25

  25. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS

    Does the screen indicate PASSED? 

    YES  -Troubleshooting is complete If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step  24, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting

    NO  -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step  1 If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION or NOT COMPLETED, go to step  22