DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance Problem
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II)
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs other than P050A indicated?
YES -Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
NO -Go to step 3
- Check for poor connections or blockage at the intake air duct
Is it OK?
YES -Go to step 4
NO -Reconnect or repair the intake air duct, then go to step 19
- Check for damage at the air cleaner housing
Is it OK?
YES -Go to step 5
NO -Replace the air cleaner housing (see AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 19
- Check for dirt or debris in the air cleaner element
Is it dirty?
YES -Replace the air cleaner element or remove the debris (see AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 19
NO -Go to step 6
- Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122°F (50 °C) or less
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES -Go to step 10
NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION or NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6
- Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
Is the THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL VALVE normal?
YES -Go to step 11
NO -Replace the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 19
- Start the engine Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle
- While holding the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for 30 seconds, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS
Is there about 6 0-74 gm/s (M/T) or 7 0-8 6 gm/s(A/T)?
YES -Go to step 13
NO -Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 19
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0)
- Allow the engine to cool to ambient temperature
- Note the ambient temperature
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Note the value of IAT SENSOR quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS
- Compare the value of the IAT SENSOR and the ambient temperature
Does the value of the IAT SENSOR differ 5 4°F (3 °C) or more?
YES -Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 19
NO -Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY CLEANING ), then go to step 19 If there is damage in the throttle bore, replace the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 19
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II)
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE )
- Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122 °F (501) or less
- Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS
Is DTC P050A indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1
NO -Go to step 25
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 24, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION or NOT COMPLETED, go to step 22