DTC P050B: Cold Start Ignition Timing Control System Performance Problem
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II)
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs other than P050B indicated?
YES -Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting I
NO -Go to step 3
- Check for poor connections or blockage at the intake air duct
Is it OK?
YES -Go to step 4
NO -Reconnect or repair the intake air duct, then go to step 24
- Check for damage at the air cleaner housing
Is it OK?
YES -Go to step 5
NO -Replace the air cleaner housing (see AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 24
- Check for dirt or debris in the air cleaner element
Is it dirty?
YES -Replace the air cleaner element or remove the debris (see AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 24
NO -Go to step 6
- Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122°F (50°C) or less
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the DTCs MENU with the HDS
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES -Go to step 10
NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION or NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6
- Inspect the ignition timing (see
IGNITION TIMING INSPECTION
)
Is the ignition timing OK?
YES -Go to step 12
NO -Go to step 11
- Check for damage at the CKP sensor (see
CKP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ) and the CKP sensor pulser plate (see
CKP PULSE PLATE REPLACEMENT
)
Is the CKP sensor and/or the CKP sensor pulser plate damaged?
YES -Replace the CKP sensor (see CKP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ) and/or the CKP sensor pulser plate (see CKP PULSE PLATE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 6
NO -Go to step 31
- Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
Is the THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL VALVE normal?
YES -Go to step 13
NO -Replace the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 24
- Start the engine Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle
- While holding the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for 30 seconds, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS
Is there about 6 0-74 gm/s (M/T) or 7 0-8 6 gm/s(A/T)?
YES -Go to step 15
NO -Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 24
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0)
- Drain the coolant (see COOLANT CHECK )
- Remove ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ), and ECT sensor 2 (see ECT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT )
- Allow the sensors to cool to ambient temperature
- Note the ambient temperature
- Connect ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2 to their 2P connectors, but do not install them
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II)
- Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS
- Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the ambient temperature, and the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature individually
Does either sensor differ more than 5 4°F (3 °C) from the ambient temperature?
YES -Replace the sensor that differed more than 5 4 °F (3 °C) from the ambient temperature, then go to step 24
NO -Refill the coolant (see COOLANT CHECK ), then check for and repair any problems with the following items Go to step 24
- Engine compression and cylinder leakdown
- VTEC system
- Engine oil
- A/C system
- Power steering
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II)
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE )
- Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122 °F (50 °C) or less
- Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS
Is DTC P050B indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1
NO -Go to step 30
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the DTCs MENU with the HDS
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 29, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION or NOT COMPLETED, go to step 27
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM )
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE )
- Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122 °F (50 °C) or less
- Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS
Is DTC P050B indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 33 If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1
NO -Go to step 36
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the DTCs MENU with the HDS
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ) If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 35, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 33 If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1 If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION or NOT COMPLETED, go to step 33