Right Rear Power Window Switch
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the right rear power window switch (see POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the 14P connector from the right rear power window switch.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
WIRE TEST CONDITION REFERENCE TABLECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 11(1) WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
13(1) LT BLU Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty right rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
2 GRY Driver's under-dash fuse/ relay box connector X (39P) and passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal No. 2 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) terminal No. 15:
There should be continuity.- Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- A short to ground in the wire
(1) Reconnect the right rear power window switch 14P connector. - If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.