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Home >> Acura >> 2011 >> RDX 2.3 TB2 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> EVAP System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0497: EVAP System Low Purge Flow Detected
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DTC P0497: EVAP System Low Purge Flow Detected

Special Tools Required 

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM.

    NO  -If the EVAP FUNCTION TEST failed because of a stored DTC, do the indicated DTC's troubleshooting, then go to step 4.

  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  5. Check for poor connection, blockage, or damage at the EVAP canister purge line between the throttle body and EVAP canister.

    Is the line OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step  29.

  6. Remove the intake air duct (air flow tube) (see step 20 under TURBOCHARGER AND EXHAUST MANIFOLD REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  7. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B).
    Fig 1: Identifying Vacuum Hose And EVAP Canister Purge Valve
    G08059792Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the purge line (at the EVAP canister side), then connect a T-fitting (B), a vacuum gauge, and a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, to the hose as shown in illustration.
    Fig 2: Identifying Connection Of T-Fitting And Vacuum Gauge With Hose
    G08059793Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  10. Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
  11. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Does the vacuum release immediately? 

    YES  -Go to step  16.

    NO  -Go to step 12.

  12. Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  13. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B). Connect a T-fitting (C), the vacuum gauge, and the vacuum pump/gauge to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown in illustration.
    Fig 3: Identifying Connection Of T-Fitting And Vacuum Pump/Gauge With EVAP Canister Purge Valve
    G08059794Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  14. Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
  15. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Does the vacuum release immediately? 

    YES  -Check for blockage in the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step  29.

    NO  -Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  29.

  16. Connect the vacuum pump/gauge to the vacuum hose (A) as shown in illustration.
    Fig 4: Identifying Vacuum Hose
    G08059795Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  17. Reinstall the intake air duct (air flow tube).
  18. Start the engine, and let it idle.

    Is there vacuum? 

    YES  -Go to step  21.

    NO  -Go to step 19.

  19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  20. Inspect non-return valve A (see NON-RETURN VALVE A/B INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT  ).

    Is the valve OK? 

    YES  -Check for blockage at the EVAP purge line between the throttle body and EVAP canister purge valve, then go to step  29.

    NO  -Replace non-return valve A (see NON-RETURN VALVE A/B INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  29.

  21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  22. Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  23. Connect a T-fitting (A), the vacuum pump/gauge, and the vacuum pump to the FTP sensor (B) as shown in illustration.
    Fig 5: Identifying Connection Of T-Fitting, Vacuum Pump/Gauge, And Vacuum Pump With FTP Sensor
    G08059796Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  25. Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  26. Slowly apply about 1.3 kPa (0.4 inHg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
    NOTE: To avoid FTP sensor damage, do not apply more than 1.3 kPa of vacuum.
  27. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does the value change? 

    YES  -Check for debris or blockage at the FTP sensor port and at the EVAP canister, then go to step  29.

    NO  -Go to step 28.

  28. Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  29. Reconnect all hoses.
  30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  31. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  32. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  33. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  -Troubleshooting is complete.

    NO  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step  1.