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Home >> Acura >> 2011 >> RDX 2.3 TB2 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Fuel Supply System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0627: Fuel Pump Control Module System Malfunction
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DTC P0627: Fuel Pump Control Module System Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to START (III).
    NOTE:
    • If the engine starts, release the ignition switch.
    • If the engine does not start, do not keep cranking for more than 10 seconds.
  4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0627 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel pump, and the PCM.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Check the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse blown? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse, then go to step  74.

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ).
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 8 within 2 seconds.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminals No. 3 And No. 8
    G08059628Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  30.

    NO  -Go to step 9.

  9. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 8 And Body Ground
    G08059629Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 10.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (GND line) and G601 (see CONNECTOR TO FUSE/RELAY BOX INDEX ), then go to step  76.

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Remove the driver's dashboard under cover (see CENTER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 3: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2
    G08059630Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

    Is PGM-FI main relay 2 OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 13.

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to step  74.

  13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  14. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G08059631Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  21.

    NO  -Go to step 15.

  15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  16. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector E (10P).
  17. Disconnect the engine wire harness 23P connector (C103).
  18. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (21P).
  19. Connect under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (21P) terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 5: Connecting Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector G (21P) Terminal No. 4 To Body Ground Using Jumper Wire
    G08059632Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  20. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector E (10P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Connector E (10P) Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
    G08059633Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  21. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G08059634Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 22.

    NO  -Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  23. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
    Fig 8: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2 Using Jumper Wire
    G08059635Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 9: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
    G08059636Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 25.

    NO  -

    • Repair an open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the fuel pump control module, then go to step  74.
    • If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step  74.
  25. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  26. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  27. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  28. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 10: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 To Body Ground Using Jumper Wire
    G08059637Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  29. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A15 and body ground.
    Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A15 And Body Ground
    G08059638Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  81.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A15) and PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to step  74.

  30. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  31. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ).
  32. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  33. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  34. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  35. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check for sound from the fuel pump within 2 seconds.

    Does the fuel pump operate? 

    YES  -Go to step 36.

    NO  -Go to step  55.

  36. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  37. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
  38. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G08059639Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 39.

    NO  -Go to step  42.

  39. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  40. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  41. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A38 and body ground.
    Fig 13: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A38 And Body Ground
    G08059640Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A38) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step  74.

    NO  -Go to step  81.

  42. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  43. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  44. Connect fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 14: Connecting Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 4 To Body Ground Using Jumper Wire
    G08059641Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  45. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A38 and body ground.
    Fig 15: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A38 And Body Ground
    G08059642Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 46.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A38) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step  74.

  46. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
  47. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector and PCM connector A (44P).
  48. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  49. Measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 16: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G08059643Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 8 V or more? 

    YES  -Go to step 50.

    NO  -Replace the fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  74.

  50. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  51. Fold the rear seat down, then remove the left rear door sill trim (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  52. Pull back the carpet to expose the access panel (see CARPET REPLACEMENT ), then remove the access panel from the left side of the floor (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).
  53. Disconnect the fuel pump 4P connector.
  54. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.
    Fig 17: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 7 And Body Ground
    G08059644Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP- line) and the fuel pump, then go to step  74.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  74 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  74. If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step  80.

  55. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  56. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ).
  57. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 18: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
    G08059645Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 58.

    NO  -Go to step  61.

  58. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  59. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  60. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A43 and body ground.
    Fig 19: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A43 And Body Ground
    G08059646Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A43) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step  74.

    NO  -Go to step  81.

  61. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
  62. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 20: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
    G08059647Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 63.

    NO  -Replace the fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  74.

  63. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  64. Fold the rear seat down, then remove the left rear door sill trim (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  65. Pull back the carpet to expose the access panel (see CARPET REPLACEMENT ), then remove the access panel from the left side of the floor (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).
  66. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
  67. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ).
  68. Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 21: Connecting Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground Using Jumper Wire
    G08059648Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  69. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
    Fig 22: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 6 And Body Ground
    G08059649Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 70.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP+ line) and the fuel pump, then go to step  74.

  70. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2, then connect between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 23: Connecting Between Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 To Body Ground Using Jumper Wire
    G08059650Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  71. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.
    Fig 24: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 7 And Body Ground
    G08059651Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 72.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP- line) and the fuel pump, then go to step  74.

  72. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4, and reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
  73. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 25: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G08059652Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Replace the fuel pump (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step 74.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step 74 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step 74. If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step  80.

  74. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  75. Reconnect all connectors.
  76. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  77. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  78. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  79. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0627 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel pump, and the PCM, then go to step  1.

    NO  -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .

  80. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  81. Reconnect all connectors.
  82. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).
  83. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0627 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel pump, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step  1.

    NO  -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .