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Home >> Acura >> 2011 >> RL >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Vehicle Stability Assist System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC 11-12: Right-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Power Source Malfunction; DTC 13-12: Left-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Power Source Malfunction; DTC 15-12: Right-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Power Source Malfunction; DTC 17-12: Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Power Source Malfunction
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DTC 11-12: Right-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Power Source Malfunction; DTC 13-12: Left-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Power Source Malfunction; DTC 15-12: Right-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Power Source Malfunction; DTC 17-12: Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Power Source Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 11-12, 13-12, 15-12, or 17-12 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the wheel speed sensor 2P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING  .

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  8. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector individually (see table).
    SYMPTOM CHART

    DTC VSA Modulator-Control Unit 36P Connector Terminal Appropriate Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector Terminal
    11-12 No. 10 Right-Front
    13-12 No. 6 Left-Front
    15-12 No. 4 Right-Rear
    17-12 No. 8 Left-Rear
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Appropriate Wheel Speed Sensor Gnd Terminals
    G07363298Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 0.1 V or more? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -Go to step  13.

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  12. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector individually (see table).
    SYMPTOM CHART

    DTC VSA Modulator-Control Unit 36P Connector Terminal Appropriate Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector Terminal
    11-12 No. 10 Right-Front
    13-12 No. 6 Left-Front
    15-12 No. 4 Right-Rear
    17-12 No. 8 Left-Rear
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Appropriate Wheel Speed Sensor Gnd Terminals
    G07363299Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 0.1 V or more? 

    YES  -Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel speed sensor.

    NO  -Replace the appropriate wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).

  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  14. Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector wheel speed sensor +B terminals (see table).
    CONTINUITY SPECIFICATIONS

    DTC VSA Modulator-Control Unit 36P Connector Terminal
    Appropriate Terminal Other Terminals
    11-12 No. 23 No. 19 No. 18 No. 21
    13-12 No. 19 No. 23 No. 18 No. 21
    15-12 No. 18 No. 23 No. 19 No. 21
    17-12 No. 21 No. 23 No. 19 No. 18
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between 36P Connector Wheel Speed Sensor +B Terminals
    G07363300Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wires between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.

    NO  -Go to step 15.

  15. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
  16. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE  ). If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).
  17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
  18. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 11-12, 13-12, 15-12, or 17-12 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ), then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step  1.

    NO  -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ). If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .