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Home >> Acura >> 2011 >> TSX 4D Wagon >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 77 (Driver Position Memory System (DPMS) (V6)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC B1827: Rear Height Pulse Error (No Change in Pulse for 1 Second)
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DTC B1827: Rear Height Pulse Error (No Change in Pulse for 1 Second)

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch for several seconds in each direction.
    NOTE: DTC B1827 is stored when the rear up-down switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat moves to the most up or most down position, even when the system is OK.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1827 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  5. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1836 also indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the DTC B1836 troubleshooting (see DTC B1836: POWER SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT ).

    NO  -Go to step 6.

  6. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    Are DTCs B1825, B1826, and/or B1828 also indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  17.

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  8. Operate the rear up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the rear up-down motor operation.

    Does the rear up-down motor run smoothly? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -Go to step  24.

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  11. Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector.
  12. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 13 and No. 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 respectively.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals No. 13 & No. 29 And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 6P Connector Terminals No. 1 & No. 3
    G00522912Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    []: 2-door

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  13.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).

  13. Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 13.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminal No. 13
    G00522913Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    []: 2-door

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO  -Go to step  14.

  14. Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  16. Measure the voltage between rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 1 (+) and No. 3 (-).
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 6P Connector Terminals No. 1 (+) And No. 3 (-)
    G00522914Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Faulty rear up-down motor/position sensor; replace the seat frame assembly (see DRIVER'S SEAT ).

    NO  -If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ). If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).

  17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  18. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
  19. Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector.
  20. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 3 respectively.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals No. 15 & No. 29 And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 6P Connector Terminals No. 4 & No. 3
    G00522910Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    []: 2-door

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  21.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).

  21. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
  22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  23. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29.
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No. 15 And No. 29
    G00522911Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    []: 2-door

    Is there battery voltage when the rear up-down switch is operated? 

    YES  -Faulty rear up-down motor/position sensor; replace the seat frame assembly (see DRIVER'S SEAT ).

    NO  -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ).

  24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  25. Check the No. 21 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 26.

    NO  -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 21 (20 A) fuse circuit.

  26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  27. Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminal No. 1.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (18P) Terminal No. 1
    G00522915Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 28.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the power seat control unit.

  28. Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminal No. 4 when operating the rear up-down switch.
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (18P) Terminal No. 4 When Operating Rear Up-Down Switch
    G00522916Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 0.2 V or more? 

    YES  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the power seat control unit and body ground (G701).

    NO  -Go to step 29.

  29. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  30. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (18P).
  31. Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector.
  32. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminals No. 2 and No. 10 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6 respectively.
    Fig 8: Checking continuity between power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminals No. 2 & No. 10 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 5 & No. 6
    G00522917Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    []: 2-door

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 33.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).

  33. Check for continuity between body ground and rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6 individually.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 6P Connector Terminals No. 5 And No. 6
    G00522918Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s).

    NO  -Go to step 34.

  34. Test the rear up-down motor (see DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST ).

    Is the motor OK? 

    YES  -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor (see REAR UP-DOWN MOTOR ).