DTC 21-11: Right-Front Magnetic Encoder Malfunction (Pulse Missing); DTC 22-11: Left-Front Magnetic Encoder Malfunction (Pulse Missing); DTC 23-11: Right-Rear Magnetic Encoder Malfunction (Pulse Missing); DTC 24-11: Left-Rear Magnetic Encoder Malfunction (Pulse Missing)
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Test-drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20 km/h) or more, and go a distance of 328 ft (100 m) or more.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 21-11, 22-11, 23-11, or 24-11 indicated?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the wheel speed sensor 2P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Inspect the appropriate magnetic encoder for damage, debris, and correct installation.SYMPTOM CHART
DTC Appropriate Magnetic Encoder Note 21-11 Right-Front Remove the front hub bearing unit (see KNUCKLE/HUB BEARING UNIT REPLACEMENT ). 22-11 Left-Front 23-11 Right-Rear Remove the rear hub bearing unit (see KNUCKLE/HUB BEARING UNIT REPLACEMENT ). 24-11 Left-Rear Is the magnetic encoder surface OK?
YES -Remove the debris from the magnetic encoder, or replace the hub bearing unit:
- Front: Replace the hub bearing unit (see KNUCKLE/HUB BEARING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Rear: Replace the hub bearing unit (see KNUCKLE/HUB BEARING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Clean debris from the appropriate magnetic encoder surface on the hub bearing unit, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the DTC is still present, replace the appropriate hub bearing unit.