DTC B1827: Rear Height Pulse Error (No Change in Pulse for 1 Second)
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Operate the power seat adjustment switch for several seconds in each direction.NOTE: DTC B1827 is stored when the rear up-down switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat moves to the most up or most down position, even when the system is OK.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1827 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1836 also indicated?
YES -Go to the DTC B1836 troubleshooting (see DTC B1836: POWER SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT ).
NO -Go to step 6.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTCs B1825, B1826, and/or B1828 also indicated?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Operate the rear up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the rear up-down motor operation.
Does the rear up-down motor run smoothly?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Go to step 24.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
- Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 13 and No. 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 respectively.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals No. 13 & No. 29 And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 6P Connector Terminals No. 1 & No. 3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
[]: 2-door
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 13.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminal No. 13
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
[]: 2-door
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO -Go to step 14.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 1 (+) and No. 3 (-).Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 6P Connector Terminals No. 1 (+) And No. 3 (-)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Faulty rear up-down motor/position sensor; replace the seat frame assembly (see DRIVER'S SEAT ).
NO -If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ). If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 3 respectively.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals No. 15 & No. 29 And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 6P Connector Terminals No. 4 & No. 3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
[]: 2-door
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 21.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29.Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No. 15 And No. 29
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
[]: 2-door
Is there battery voltage when the rear up-down switch is operated?
YES -Faulty rear up-down motor/position sensor; replace the seat frame assembly (see DRIVER'S SEAT ).
NO -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the No. 21 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 26.
NO -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 21 (20 A) fuse circuit.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminal No. 1.Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (18P) Terminal No. 1
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 28.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the power seat control unit.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminal No. 4 when operating the rear up-down switch.Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (18P) Terminal No. 4 When Operating Rear Up-Down Switch
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.2 V or more?
YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the power seat control unit and body ground (G701).
NO -Go to step 29.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (18P).
- Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminals No. 2 and No. 10 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6 respectively.Fig 8: Checking continuity between power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminals No. 2 & No. 10 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 5 & No. 6
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
[]: 2-door
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 33.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Check for continuity between body ground and rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6 individually.Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 6P Connector Terminals No. 5 And No. 6
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s).
NO -Go to step 34.
- Test the rear up-down motor (see
DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST ).
Is the motor OK?
YES -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor (see REAR UP-DOWN MOTOR ).