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Home >> Acura >> 2012 >> ZDX >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Immobilizer System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC U0155: Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module
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DTC U0155: Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC U0155 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the gauge control module.

  5. From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.

    Is the gauge control module detected? 

    YES  -Go to step  10.

    NO  -Go to step 6.

  6. Measure the voltage between body gauge control module connector A (32P) terminals No. 15 and No. 16 individually.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Body Gauge Control Module Connector A (32P) Terminals 15 And 16
    G08086950Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  9.

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Check the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Are the fuses OK? 

    YES  -Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

    NO  -Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

  9. Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module connector A (32P) terminals No. 1 and No. 17 individually.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Gauge Control Module Connector A (32P) Terminals 1 And 17
    G08086951Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 0.2 V? 

    YES  -Go to step 10.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G401) and/or (G402).

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Disconnect the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector.
  12. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (32P).
  13. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector A (32P) terminals No. 29 and No. 30 and immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 respectively.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module Connector A (32P) Terminals And Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit 7P Connector Terminals
    G08086952Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair an open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire(s) between the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the gauge control module.