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DTC U0155: Driver's MICU Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A  ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
  3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC U0155 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the driver's MICU and the gauge control module.

  5. Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module connector A (32P) terminals No. 15 and No. 16 individually.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Gauge Control Module Connector A (32P) Terminals No. 15 And 16
    G08076448Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  8.

    NO  -Go to step 6.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  7. Check the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Are the fuses OK? 

    YES  -Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

    NO  -Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

  8. Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module connector A (32P) terminals No. 1 and No. 17 individually.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Gauge Control Module Connector A (32P) Terminals No. 1 And 17
    G08076449Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 0.2 V? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G401) and/or (G402).

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  10. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P).
  11. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (32P).
  12. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector A (32P) terminals No. 29 and No. 30 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminals No. 5 and No. 6 respectively.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module Connector A (32P) Terminals No. 29, 30 And Driver'S Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector P (20P) Terminals No. 5, 6
    G08076450Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair an open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire(s) between the driver's MICU and the gauge control module.