DTC B12F0: Power Control Unit Lost Communication With Electric Steering Lock
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Do this procedure 10 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, ON, and OFF mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B12F0 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 4.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Electric Steering Lock 12P Connector Terminal No. 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Blown No. 12 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under- dash fuse/relay box, repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 12.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Electric Steering Lock 12P Connector Terminal No. 1
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G405).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect these items:
- Electric steering lock 12P connector
- Power control unit connector C (36P)
- Remote slot control unit 40P connector
- Keyless access control unit connector B (32P)
- Check for continuity between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 1.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Electric Steering Lock 12P Connector Terminal No. 1
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO - Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 1 and power control unit connector C (36P) terminal No. 2.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Electric Steering Lock 12P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Power Control Unit Connector C (36P) Terminal No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Reconnect these items:
- Electric steering lock 12P connector
- Power control unit connector C (36P)
- Remote slot control unit 40P connector
- Keyless access control unit connector B (32P)
- Do the battery terminal disconnect procedure (see BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION ).
- Wait for at least 10 seconds to clear the DTCs.
- Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION ).
- Turn the keyless access system mode switch ON.
- If necessary, remove the remote from the remote slot.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then select the OFF mode.
- Insert the remote into the remote slot.
- Press and hold the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
Does the mode change to ON?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Go to step 22.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Do this procedure 10 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, ON, and OFF mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B12F0 indicated?
YES - Replace the electric steering lock (see STEERING LOCK REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Select COMMUNICATION STATUS in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check the value of STATUS with ESL, STATUS with KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT, and STATUS with SLOT with the HDS.
HDS Description Value Status with ESL MTR CUT1 (Cont) Status 1 MTR CUT2 (IG) Status 1 IG1 Input State of ESL 1 MTRCONT Status of ESL 1 ESL Motor Status 1 Switch D detection for Unlock Status 1 Switch C detection for Unlock Status 1 Switch B detection for Unlock Status 1 Status with KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT FOR KEY Authentication Result 1 Status with SLOT FOR KEY Authentication Result 1 Are only values of status with ESL 1?
YES - Replace the electric steering lock (see STEERING LOCK REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Replace the power control unit (see CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST ).