DTC U1283: Keyless Access Control Unit Lost Communication With Passenger's MICU
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, and ON mode.
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC U01283 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the keyless access control unit and the passenger's MICU.
- From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B- CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.
Is the passenger's MICU detected?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 6.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and passenger's under- dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminals No. 14 and No. 35 individually.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Passenger's Under- Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector A (38P) Terminals No. 14 And No. 35 Individually With Connector End View
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 7.
- Check the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under- hood fuse/relay box and the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under- dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
NO - Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. 15(10 A) and/or No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and passenger's under- dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) and E (18P) terminals as shown.
Passenger's under- dash fuse/relay box connector A36 Body ground A37 E15 Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Passenger's Under- Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector A (38P) TerminalsCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Passenger's Under- Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector And E (18P) Terminals With Connector End ViewCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G203), (G401) and/or (G405).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector B (32P).
- Disconnect passenger's under- dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P).
- Check for continuity between passenger's under- dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminals No. 11 and No. 29 and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminals No. 8 and No. 7 respectively.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Passenger's Under- Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector A (38P) Terminals And Keyless Access Control Unit Connector B (32P) Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the keyless access control unit (see KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT ).
NO - An open or poor connection in the B- CAN wire between the keyless access control unit and the passenger's MICU.