Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - Cannot select ON mode with keyless access, but can select ON mode with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch
- Keyless access system check 1:
- 1. Push the LOCK and the UNLOCK buttons of the keyless remote, and check if the LED on the keyless remote comes on.
Does the LED come on?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Replace the keyless remote battery and recheck the system.
NO
If the symptom does not go away, replace the keyless remote.
- Determine possible failure area (keyless access control unit, others):
- 1. Touch the engine start/stop switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.
- 2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- 3. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) .
- 4. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SELF CHECK.
One-Push - SMART KEY UNIT - SELF CHECK
Does the system communicate with the HDS?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Do the keyless access control unit input test - Refer to: Keyless Access System (Keyless Access Control Unit, Keyless Access Backup Control Unit, Keyless Access Power Control Unit, and Electric Steering Lock) Input Test .
- Keyless Access DTC check 1:
- 1. Check for KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs.
NO
Go to step 4.
- PCU DTC check 2:
- 1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Backup DTC check 3:
- 1. Check for BACKUP CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the BACKUP CONTROL UNIT DTCs.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Keyless access system check 2:
- 1. Select HISTORY DATA from the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT mode menu with the HDS.
One-Push - SMART KEY UNIT - HISTORY DATA
- 2. Select HISTORY CLEAR, and back to TEST MODE MENU.
- 3. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 4. Touch the engine start/stop switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.
- 5. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- 6. Select HISTORY DATA from the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT mode menu with the HDS.
One-Push - SMART KEY UNIT - HISTORY DATA
History Data
ENGINE START/STOP SWITCH 1 (+) ON ENGINE START/STOP SWITCH 2 (-) ON Is all the information ON?
YES
Go to step 8.
NO
Go to step 7.
- Open wire check (SS1 (+), SS2 (-) lines):
- 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Engine start/stop switch 10P connectorKeyless access control unit connector B (32P)Keyless access control unit connector C (5P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition OFF mode; Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector B (32P): disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector C (5P): disconnected Test circuit SS1 (+) Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector C (5P) No. 1 (GRN) Test point 2 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 4 (GRN) Test condition OFF mode; Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector B (32P): disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector C (5P): disconnected Test circuit SS2 (-) Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (32P) No. 5 (GRY) Test point 2 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1 (GRY) Is there continuity?
YES
The SS1 (+) and SS2 (-) wires are OK. Replace the keyless access control unit .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Determine possible failure area (keyless remote, others):
- 1. Select KEYLESS TRANSMITTER from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, then select INSPECTION, then KEYLESS CHECK.
- 2. Do the KEYLESS CHECK with the HDS using the keyless remote.
Is DIFFERENT KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED indicated?
YES
Register the keyless remote , and recheck. If the symptom does not go away, replace the keyless remote.
NO
Go to step 9.
- Keyless access system check 3:
- 1. Do the KEYLESS CHECK with the HDS using the keyless remote.
Inspection - Keyless Check
Is KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS NOT RECEIVED indicated?
YES
Go to step 15.
NO
Go to step 10.
- Open wire check (IGN TRX line):
- 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access control unit connector B (32P)Power control unit connector C (36P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode; Keyless access control unit connector B (32P): disconnected; Power control unit connector C (36P): disconnected Test circuit IGN TRX Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (32P) No. 11 (BRN) Test point 2 Power control unit connector C (36P) No. 17 (BRN) Is there continuity?
YES
The IGN TRX wire is OK. Go to step 11.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (MTR CONT line):
- 1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Electric steering lock 12P connectorKeyless access control unit connector A (36P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode; Keyless access control unit connector A (36P): disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector B (32P): disconnected; Power control unit connector C (36P): disconnected; Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected Test circuit MTR CONT Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (36P) No. 28 (PNK) Test point 2 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 1 (PNK) Is there continuity?
YES
The MTR CONT wire is OK. Go to step 12.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Shorted wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP line):
- 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode; Keyless access control unit connector A (36P): disconnected; Keyless access control unit connector B (32P): disconnected; Power control unit connector C (36P): disconnected; Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected Test circuit IG1 FUEL PUMP Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (32P) No. 32 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair a short to power in the wire.
NO
The IG1 FUEL PUMP wire is OK. Go to step 13.
- Keyless remote check (substitution):
- 1. Substitute a known-good keyless remote, then recheck the system.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Replace the original keyless remote.
NO
Go to step 14.
- Keyless access control unit check (substitution):
- 1. Substitute a known-good keyless access control unit.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Replace the original keyless access control unit .
NO
Replace the RF unit 1 - Refer to: Keyless Access RF 1 Unit Removal and Installation, and/or RF unit 2 - Refer to: Keyless Access RF 2 Unit Removal and Installation .
- Keyless remote check (substitution):
- 1. Substitute a known-good keyless remote, then recheck the system.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Replace the original keyless remote.
NO
Go to step 16.
- RF unit check (substitution):
- 1. Substitute a known-good RF unit 1 and/or RF unit 2.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Replace the original RF unit 1 - Refer to: Keyless Access RF 1 Unit Removal and Installation, and/or RF unit 2 - Refer to: Keyless Access RF 2 Unit Removal and Installation .
NO