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Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - The engine starts but stalls immediately

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. Keyless access system check 1:

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 2. Check the immobilizer indicator.

    Is the immobilizer indicator blinking?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  2. Keyless access system check 2:

    - 1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) .

    - 2. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SYSTEM INFORMATION.

    One-Push - SMART KEY UNIT - Smart Information

    - 3. Do the SYSTEM CHECK 1 with the HDS.

    Is N-1 OK indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Troubleshoot the immobilizer system according to the result of the SYSTEM CHECK 1.

  3. Keyless access system check 3:

    - 1. Do the SYSTEM CHECK 2 with the HDS.

    Is N-2 OK indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Troubleshoot the immobilizer system according to the result of the SYSTEM CHECK 2.

  4. Determination of possible failure area (ESL SW B line, others) 1:

    - 1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Electrical Steering Lock SWITCH B    

    Is the indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  5. Open wire check (ESL SW B line):

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Keyless access control unit connector C (5P)Electric steering lock 12P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode; Keyless access control unit connector C (5P): disconnected; Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit ESL SW B
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 8 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector C (5P) No. 2 (BLU)
    GHH102221Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The ESL SW B wire is OK. Replace the keyless access control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  6. PGM-FI system check 1:

    - 1. Check the immobilizer indicator.

    Does the indicator come on?

    YES 

    Go to the PGM-FI system troubleshooting - Refer to: Fuel and Emissions Systems Symptom Troubleshooting Index (2013), or Fuel and Emissions Systems Symptom Troubleshooting Index (2014-15) .

    NO 

    Go to step 7.

  7. PGM-FI system check 2:

    - 1. Select GAUGES from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS.

    Self diagnostic function

    - 2. Select FUNCTIONAL TESTS from the TEST MODE menu with the HDS, and enter SELF TEST.

    Does the immobilizer indicator come on?

    YES 

    Go to the PGM-FI system troubleshooting - Refer to: Fuel and Emissions Systems Symptom Troubleshooting Index (2013), or Fuel and Emissions Systems Symptom Troubleshooting Index (2014-15) .

    NO 

    Replace the gauge control module .

  8. Keyless access system check 4:

    - 1. With driver's power window open and all of the doors closed, press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Hold them outside the open driver's window, at least 8.0 in (20 cm) away from the vehicle.

    - 3. Press the engine start/stop button.

    - 4. Touch the engine start/stop switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.

    - 5. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start?

    YES 

    Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Go to step 10.

  9. DTC check:

    - 1. Check for PGM-FI DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
         

    DTC (PGM-FI)

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the PGM-FI DTCs.

    NO 

    Replace the keyless access control unit .

  10. Keyless access system check 5:

    - 1. Check the immobilizer indicator.

    Is the immobilizer indicator blinking?

    YES 

    Go to step 11.

    NO 

    Go to step 15.

  11. Keyless access system check 6:

    - 1. Select BACKUP CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SYSTEM INFORMATION.

    One-Push - SLOT - System Information

    - 2. Do the SYSTEM CHECK with the HDS.

    Is N-1 OK indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 12.

    NO 

    Troubleshoot the immobilizer system according to the result of the SYSTEM CHECK.

  12. PGM-FI system check:

    - 1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Electrical Steering Lock switch B    

    Is the indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to the PGM-FI system troubleshooting - Refer to: Fuel and Emissions Systems Symptom Troubleshooting Index (2013), or Fuel and Emissions Systems Symptom Troubleshooting Index (2014-15) .

    NO 

    Go to step 13.

  13. Determination of possible failure area (ESL SW B line, others) 2:

    - 1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Electrical Steering Lock SWITCH B    

    Is the indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 14.

    NO 

    Go to step 15.

  14. Open wire check (ESL SW B line):

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Backup control unit 40P connectorElectric steering lock 12P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode; Backup control unit 40P connector: disconnected; Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit ESL SW B
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 8 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Backup control unit 40P connector No. 31 (BLU)
    GHH102222Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The ESL SW B wire is OK. Replace the backup control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  15. PGM-FI system check 1:

    - 1. Check the immobilizer indicator.

    Does the indicator come on?

    YES 

    Go to the PGM-FI system troubleshooting - Refer to: Fuel and Emissions Systems Symptom Troubleshooting Index (2013), or Fuel and Emissions Systems Symptom Troubleshooting Index (2014-15) .

    NO 

    Go to step 16.

  16. PGM-FI system check 2:

    - 1. Select GAUGES from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS.

    Self diagnostic function

    - 2. Select FUNCTIONAL TESTS from the TEST MODE menu with the HDS, and enter SELF TEST.

    Does the immobilizer indicator come on?

    YES 

    Go to the PGM-FI system troubleshooting - Refer to: Fuel and Emissions Systems Symptom Troubleshooting Index (2013), or Fuel and Emissions Systems Symptom Troubleshooting Index (2014-15) .

    NO 

    Replace the gauge control module .