Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - The engine starts but stalls immediately
- Keyless access system check 1:
- 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- 2. Check the immobilizer indicator.
Is the immobilizer indicator blinking?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Keyless access system check 2:
- 1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) .
- 2. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SYSTEM INFORMATION.
One-Push - SMART KEY UNIT - Smart Information
- 3. Do the SYSTEM CHECK 1 with the HDS.
Is N-1 OK indicated?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Troubleshoot the immobilizer system according to the result of the SYSTEM CHECK 1.
- Keyless access system check 3:
- 1. Do the SYSTEM CHECK 2 with the HDS.
Is N-2 OK indicated?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Troubleshoot the immobilizer system according to the result of the SYSTEM CHECK 2.
- Determination of possible failure area (ESL SW B line, others) 1:
- 1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Electrical Steering Lock SWITCH B Is the indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 8.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (ESL SW B line):
- 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access control unit connector C (5P)Electric steering lock 12P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode; Keyless access control unit connector C (5P): disconnected; Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected Test circuit ESL SW B Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 8 (BLU) Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector C (5P) No. 2 (BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
The ESL SW B wire is OK. Replace the keyless access control unit .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- PGM-FI system check 1:
- 1. Check the immobilizer indicator.
Does the indicator come on?
YES
Go to the PGM-FI system troubleshooting - Refer to: Fuel and Emissions Systems Symptom Troubleshooting Index (2013), or Fuel and Emissions Systems Symptom Troubleshooting Index (2014-15) .
NO
Go to step 7.
- PGM-FI system check 2:
- 1. Select GAUGES from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS.
Self diagnostic function
- 2. Select FUNCTIONAL TESTS from the TEST MODE menu with the HDS, and enter SELF TEST.
Does the immobilizer indicator come on?
YES
Go to the PGM-FI system troubleshooting - Refer to: Fuel and Emissions Systems Symptom Troubleshooting Index (2013), or Fuel and Emissions Systems Symptom Troubleshooting Index (2014-15) .
NO
- Keyless access system check 4:
- 1. With driver's power window open and all of the doors closed, press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Hold them outside the open driver's window, at least 8.0 in (20 cm) away from the vehicle.
- 3. Press the engine start/stop button.
- 4. Touch the engine start/stop switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.
- 5. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Go to step 10.
- DTC check:
- 1. Check for PGM-FI DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC DTC (PGM-FI)
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the PGM-FI DTCs.
NO
- Keyless access system check 5:
- 1. Check the immobilizer indicator.
Is the immobilizer indicator blinking?
YES
Go to step 11.
NO
Go to step 15.
- Keyless access system check 6:
- 1. Select BACKUP CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SYSTEM INFORMATION.
One-Push - SLOT - System Information
- 2. Do the SYSTEM CHECK with the HDS.
Is N-1 OK indicated?
YES
Go to step 12.
NO
Troubleshoot the immobilizer system according to the result of the SYSTEM CHECK.
- PGM-FI system check:
- 1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Electrical Steering Lock switch B Is the indicator ON?
YES
Go to the PGM-FI system troubleshooting - Refer to: Fuel and Emissions Systems Symptom Troubleshooting Index (2013), or Fuel and Emissions Systems Symptom Troubleshooting Index (2014-15) .
NO
Go to step 13.
- Determination of possible failure area (ESL SW B line, others) 2:
- 1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Electrical Steering Lock SWITCH B Is the indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 14.
NO
Go to step 15.
- Open wire check (ESL SW B line):
- 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Backup control unit 40P connectorElectric steering lock 12P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode; Backup control unit 40P connector: disconnected; Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected Test circuit ESL SW B Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 8 (BLU) Test point 2 Backup control unit 40P connector No. 31 (BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
The ESL SW B wire is OK. Replace the backup control unit .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- PGM-FI system check 1:
- 1. Check the immobilizer indicator.
Does the indicator come on?
YES
Go to the PGM-FI system troubleshooting - Refer to: Fuel and Emissions Systems Symptom Troubleshooting Index (2013), or Fuel and Emissions Systems Symptom Troubleshooting Index (2014-15) .
NO
Go to step 16.
- PGM-FI system check 2:
- 1. Select GAUGES from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS.
Self diagnostic function
- 2. Select FUNCTIONAL TESTS from the TEST MODE menu with the HDS, and enter SELF TEST.
Does the immobilizer indicator come on?
YES
Go to the PGM-FI system troubleshooting - Refer to: Fuel and Emissions Systems Symptom Troubleshooting Index (2013), or Fuel and Emissions Systems Symptom Troubleshooting Index (2014-15) .
NO