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Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE:
  • Refer to the Electrical Wiring Diagrams for the location of the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
  • Before testing, check the No. B8 (15 A), No. B9 (15 A), No. B15 (10 A), No. B30 (10 A), No. B32 (15 A), No. B33 (15 A), and No. B41 (20 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  • There are two pairs of fuses in the same circuit (No. B8 and No. B32 fuses, No. B9 and No. B33 fuses, No. B15 and No. B30 fuses). If one fuse is blown, make sure to check the other fuse in the same circuit. If necessary, replace the blown fuse(s).
  1. Abnormal circuit check 1:

    - 1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) .

    - 2. Select DOOR LOCKS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTION TESTS.

    Inspection

    - 3. Select UNLOCK ALL DOORS with the HDS.

    Do the door lock actuators work normally?

    YES 

    Go to step 22.

    NO 

    Driver's door lock circuit: go to step 2.

    NO 

    Front passenger's door lock circuit: go to step 7.

    NO 

    Left rear door lock circuit: go to step 12.

    NO 

    Right rear door lock circuit: go to step 17.

  2. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN line):

    - 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
    Test circuit +B F/BOX MAIN
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P) No. 3 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH102230Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  3. Open wire check (GND line):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode; Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P) No. 7 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH102231Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G503).

  4. Determine possible failure area (door latch, others):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the door latch .

  5. Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK line):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (13P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode; Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected; Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected; Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (13P): disconnected
    Test circuit DR DOOR UNLOCK
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (13P) No. 12 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 1 (YEL)
    GHH102232Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The DR DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  6. Open wire check (DR DOOR LOCK line):

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode; Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected; Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected; Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (13P): disconnected
    Test circuit DR DOOR LOCK
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (13P) No. 10 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 4 (BLU)
    GHH102233Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The DR DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  7. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN line):

    - 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
    Test circuit +B F/BOX MAIN
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P) No. 3 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH102234Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  8. Open wire check (GND line):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode; Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P) No. 7 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH102235Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G503).

  9. Determine possible failure area (door latch, others):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 10.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the door latch .

  10. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (10P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode; Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected; Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected; Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (10P): disconnected
    Test circuit R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (10P) No. 1 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 1 (PNK)
    GHH102236Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 11.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  11. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR LOCK line):

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode; Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected; Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected; Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (10P): disconnected
    Test circuit R SIDE DOOR LOCK
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (10P) No. 3 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 4 (YEL)
    GHH102237Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  12. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN line):

    - 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
    Test circuit +B F/BOX MAIN
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P) No. 3 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH102238Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 13.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  13. Open wire check (GND line):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode; Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P) No. 7 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH102239Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 14.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G503).

  14. Determine possible failure area (door latch, others):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 15.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the door latch .

  15. Open wire check (L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode; Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected; Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected; Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P): disconnected
    Test circuit L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) No. 11 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 1 (YEL)
    GHH102240Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 16.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  16. Open wire check (L SIDE DOOR LOCK line):

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode; Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected; Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected; Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P): disconnected
    Test circuit L SIDE DOOR LOCK
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) No. 15 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 4 (BLU)
    GHH102241Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The L SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  17. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN line):

    - 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
    Test circuit +B F/BOX MAIN
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P) No. 3 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH102242Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 18.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  18. Open wire check (GND line):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode; Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P) No. 7 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH102243Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 19.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G503).

  19. Determine possible failure area (door latch, others):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 20.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the door latch .

  20. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode; Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected; Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected; Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P): disconnected
    Test circuit R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) No. 9 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 1 (YEL)
    GHH102244Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 21.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  21. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR LOCK line):

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode; Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected; Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected; Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P): disconnected
    Test circuit R SIDE DOOR LOCK
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) No. 18 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 4 (BLU)
    GHH102245Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  22. Abnormal circuit check 2:

    - 1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS when each switch is operating.

    Door Multiplex Control Unit 

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    MICU 

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is each switch information OK?

    YES 

    Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Transmission range switch P position circuit troubleshooting: go to step 23.

    NO 

    Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 29.

    NO 

    Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 35.

    NO 

    Left rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 41.

    NO 

    Right rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 47.

  23. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1:

    - 1. With the transmission range switch in P position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 24.

    NO 

    Go to step 26.

  24. Determine possible failure area (transmission range switch, others):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Transmission range switch 8P connector

    - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information indicator OFF?

    YES 

    Replace the transmission range switch .

    NO 

    Go to step 25.

  25. Shorted wire check (ATP-P line):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode; Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnected; Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit ATP-P
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P) No. 23 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH102246Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The ATP-P wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  26. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2:

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Transmission range switch 8P connector

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Transmission range switch 8P connector No. 7 (LT BLU)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH102247Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 27.

    NO 

    Go to step 28.

  27. Open wire check (GND line):

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode; Transmission range switch 8P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Transmission range switch 8P connector No. 3 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH102248Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Replace the transmission range switch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G101).

  28. Open wire check (ATP-P line):

    - 1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P) No. 23 (GRN)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH102249Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The ATP-P wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  29. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1:

    - 1. With the driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 30.

    NO 

    Go to step 32.

  30. Determine possible failure area (driver's door latch, others):

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 31.

  31. Shorted wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line):

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Power window master switch 37P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode; Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected; Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit DR SILCON UNLOCK
    Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 32 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH102250Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .

  32. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2:

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 5 (WHT)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH102251Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 33.

    NO 

    Go to step 34.

  33. Open wire check (GND line):

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode; Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 7 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH102252Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G501).

  34. Open wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line):

    - 1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 32 (WHT)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH102253Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .

  35. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1:

    - 1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 36.

    NO 

    Go to step 38.

  36. Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door latch, others):

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 37.

  37. Shorted wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line):

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector - Refer to: Rear Power Window Switch Removal and Installation, or Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Removal and Installation

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode; Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected; Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit AS SILCON UNLOCK
    Test point 1 Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 29 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH102254Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch - Refer to: Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Removal and Installation .

  38. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2:

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 10 (WHT)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH102255Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 39.

    NO 

    Go to step 40.

  39. Open wire check (GND line):

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode; Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 8 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH102256Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G503).

  40. Open wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line):

    - 1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 29 (WHT)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH102257Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch - Refer to: Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Removal and Installation .

  41. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1:

    - 1. With the left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 42.

    NO 

    Go to step 44.

  42. Determine possible failure area (left rear door latch, others):

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 43.

  43. Shorted wire check (RR DR SILCON UNLOCK line):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode; Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected; Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P): disconnected
    Test circuit RR DR SILCON UNLOCK
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) No. 5 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH102258Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  44. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2:

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 9 (BRN)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH102259Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 45.

    NO 

    Go to step 46.

  45. Open wire check (GND line):

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode; Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 6 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH102260Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G602).

  46. Open wire check (RR DR SILCON UNLOCK line):

    - 1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) No. 5 (PNK)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH102261Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  47. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1:

    - 1. With the right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 48.

    NO 

    Go to step 50.

  48. Determine possible failure area (right rear door latch, others):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 49.

  49. Shorted wire check (RR AS SILCON UNLOCK line):

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode; Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected; Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P): disconnected
    Test circuit RR AS SILCON UNLOCK
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) No. 4 (GRY)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH102262Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  50. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2:

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 6 (BRN)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH102263Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 51.

    NO 

    Go to step 52.

  51. Open wire check (GND line):

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode; Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 9 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH102264Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G602).

  52. Open wire check (RR AS SILCON UNLOCK line):

    - 1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) No. 4 (GRY)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH102265Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .