Driving Position Memory System (Power Mirror Control Unit and Power Seat Control Unit) Input Test (2016-18)
Power Seat Control Unit
- SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations - Refer to: SRS Component Location Index (2013-18), or SRS Component Location Index (2013-18) , and precautions and procedures before doing repairs or servicing.
- Before testing, make sure the No. A2-2 (60 A), No. A2-4 (50 A), and No. A29 (10 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. B5 (7.5 A), No. B16 (20 A), No. B17 (20 A), No. B22 (7.5 A), and No. B42 (20 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
2. Disconnect power seat control unit connectors .
3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired resultis not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B27 | BRN*1 RED*2 | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| B25 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| A1 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| A8 | RED | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| A5 | BRN*1 BLK*2 | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| A9 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B12 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B35 | GRN | Shift lever in P position/mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Shift lever in any position/mode other than P | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| B6 | BLU | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be at least about 10 V. |
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| B11-B32 | GRN-PUR | Run the recline motor | Measure the voltage between terminals B11 (+) and B32 (-):There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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| B10-B32 | WHT-PUR | Run the slide motor | Measure the voltage between terminals B10 (+) and B32 (-):There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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| B9-B32 | RED-PUR | Run the front up-down motor | Measure the voltage between terminals B9 (+) and B32 (-):There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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*1: Without ventilated seat*2: With ventilated seat
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired resultis not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B8-B32 | YEL-PUR | Run the rear up-down motor | Measure the voltage between terminals B8 (+) and B32 (-):There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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| B14-B20 | BLU-BLU | Slide switch to the FORWARD position | Measure the voltage between the terminals:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B37-B20 | LT GRN-BLU | Slide switch to the BACKWARD position | Measure the voltage between the terminals:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B15-B20 | LT BLU-BLU | Recline switch to the FORWARD position | Measure the voltage between the terminals:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B38-B20 | GRN-BLU | Recline switch to the BACKWARD position | Measure the voltage between the terminals:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B16-B20 | RED*1 GRY*2 -BLU | Front up-down switch in UP position | Measure the voltage between the terminals:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B17-B20 | RED-BLU | Front up-down switch in DOWN position | Measure the voltage between the terminals:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B39-B20 | PNK-BLU | Rear up-down switch in UP position | Measure the voltage between the terminals:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B18-B20 | WHT-BLU | Rear up-down switch in DOWN position | Measure the voltage between the terminals:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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*1: Without ventilated seat*2: With ventilated seat
5. Reconnect the connectors, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired resultis not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B23 | PUR | Disconnect the power mirror control unit 24P connector | Check for continuity between terminal B23 and power mirror control unit 24P connector terminal No. 24:There should be continuity. | An open in the UART wire |
| Check for continuity to ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the UART wire |
*1: Without ventilated seat*2: With ventilated seat
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired resultis not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A2-A10 | GRY-BLU*1 WHT*2 | Under all conditions | Connect terminals A1 and A2, and terminals A10 and A9:The seat should slide backward. |
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| Connect terminals A1 and A10, and terminals A2 and A9:The seat should slide forward. | ||||
| A16-A18 | LT GRN-YEL | Under all conditions | Connect terminals A8 and A16, and terminals A18 and A5:The seat should recline backward. |
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| Connect terminals A8 and A18, and terminals A16 and A5:The seat should recline forward. | ||||
| A3-A11 | BRN-PUR | Under all conditions | Connect terminals A1 and A3, and terminals A11 and A9:The front of seat should move down. |
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| Connect terminals A1 and A11, and terminals A3 and A9:The front of seat should move up. | ||||
| A7-A17 | GRN-PNK | Under all conditions | Connect terminals A8 and A7, and terminals A17 and A5:The rear of seat should move up. |
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| Connect terminals A8 and A17, and terminals A7 and A5:The rear of seat should move down. |
*1: Without ventilated seat*2: With ventilated seat
Power Mirror Control Unit
6. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
7. Disconnect the power mirror control unit 24P connector .
8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, reconnect the connectors to electric steering lock, then go to step 9.
9. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired resultis not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BRN | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| 13 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| 15 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 3 | LT GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 6 | LT BLU | Mirror select switch in LEFT | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 11 | PNK | Mirror select switch in LEFT | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 12 | BLU | Mirror select switch in LEFT | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 4 | GRY | Mirror select switch in RIGHT | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 5 | RED | Mirror select switch in RIGHT | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 16 | ORN | Mirror select switch in RIGHT | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired resultis not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | WHT | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| 9-7 | ORN-LT GRN | Swing the left mirror from full left to full right | Measure the voltage between terminals No. 9 and No. 7:There should be about 0.5 V to 4.5 V. |
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| 8-7 | GRY-LT GRN | Move the left mirror from full up to full down | Measure the voltage between terminals No. 8 and No. 7:There should be about 0.5 V to 4.5 V. |
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| 17-7 | BRN-LT GRN | Swing the right mirror from full left to full right | Measure the voltage between terminals No. 17 and No. 7:There should be about 0.5 V to 4.5 V. |
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| 18-7 | YEL-LT GRN | Move the right mirror from full up to full down | Measure the voltage between terminals No. 18 and No. 7:There should be about 0.5 V to 4.5 V. |
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10.Reconnect the connector, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired resultis not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | YEL | Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P) | Check for continuity between terminal No. 24 and power seat control unit B (40P) connector terminal No. 23:There should be continuity. | An open in the UART wire |
| Check for continuity to ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the UART wire | |||
| 22-23 | LT BLU-GRN | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 13 and No. 22, and terminals No. 23 and No. 15:The left mirror should move up. |
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| Connect terminals No. 13 and No. 23, and terminals No. 22 and No. 15:The left mirror should move down. | ||||
| 21-22 | BLU-LT BLU | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 13 and No. 22, and terminals No. 21 and No. 15:The left mirror should swing left. |
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| Connect terminals No. 13 and No. 21, and terminals No. 22 and No. 15:The left mirror should swing right. |
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired resultis not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-20 | PNK-PUR | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 13 and No. 10, and terminals No. 20 and No. 15:The right mirror should move up. |
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| Connect terminals No. 13 and No. 20, and terminals No. 10 and No. 15:The right mirror should move down. | ||||
| 19-20 | GRN-PUR | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 13 and No. 20, and terminals No. 19 and No. 15:The right mirror should swing left. |
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| Connect terminals No. 13 and No. 19, and terminals No. 20 and No. 15:The right mirror should swing right. |
11.If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the power seat control unit . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the power mirror control unit.