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Home >> Acura >> 2014 >> TSX Base, 4D Sedan >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 24 (Immobilizer System (V6)) >> Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test
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Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE:
  1. Remove the steering column covers (see SIDE DEFOGGER VENT TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  2. Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the immobilizer-keyless control unit (B).
    Fig 1: Identifying Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit And 7P Connector
    G06946884Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step  4.
  4. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  5.
    WIRE TEST CONDITION CHART

    Cavity Wire Terminal name Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    3 BLU B-CAN L Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector. Also disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P). Check for continuity between terminal and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 23: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    Check for continuity between terminal and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No. 5: There should be continuity.
    4 PNK B-CAN H Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector. Also disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P). Check for continuity between terminal and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 24: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    Check for continuity between terminal and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No. 6: There should be continuity.
    6 LT GRN S-NET Ignition switch ON (II), disconnect PCM connector A (49P) (see PCM REPLACEMENT ) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • A short to ground in the wire
    • An open in the wire
    Disconnect the battery negative terminal Measure the resistance between terminal and body ground: There should be more than 50 kΩ
    • Faulty imoes unit (built into the MICU)
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    Disconnect PCM connector A (49P) (see PCM REPLACEMENT ) Check for continuity between terminal and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 46: There should be continuity. An open in the wire
  5. Reconnect the connector to the immobilizer-keyless control unit, and do the following input tests:
    NOTE: If you replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit, do the immobilizer registration (see IMMOBILIZER KEY REGISTRATION  ).
    WIRE TEST CONDITION CHART

    Cavity Wire Terminal name Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    1 WHT VBU Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    2 YEL IG1 Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 9 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    7 BRN LG Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty PCM ground or PCM
    • Poor ground (G101) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    5 LT BLU K-LINE Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 9-12 V.
    • Faulty control unit on the K-LINE
    • K-LINE short to ground