Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE:
- SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ), and precautions and procedures (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ) before doing repairs or servicing.
- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Remove the steering column covers (see SIDE DEFOGGER VENT TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the immobilizer-keyless control unit (B).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
- With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
WIRE TEST CONDITION CHARTCavity Wire Terminal name Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 3 BLU B-CAN L Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector. Also disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P). Check for continuity between terminal and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 23: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire Check for continuity between terminal and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No. 5: There should be continuity. 4 PNK B-CAN H Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector. Also disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P). Check for continuity between terminal and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 24: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire Check for continuity between terminal and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No. 6: There should be continuity. 6 LT GRN S-NET Ignition switch ON (II), disconnect PCM connector A (49P) (see PCM REPLACEMENT ) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - A short to ground in the wire
- An open in the wire
Disconnect the battery negative terminal Measure the resistance between terminal and body ground: There should be more than 50 kΩ - Faulty imoes unit (built into the MICU)
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
Disconnect PCM connector A (49P) (see PCM REPLACEMENT ) Check for continuity between terminal and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 46: There should be continuity. An open in the wire - Reconnect the connector to the immobilizer-keyless control unit, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit (see IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT REGISTRATION ).
NOTE: If you replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit, do the immobilizer registration (see IMMOBILIZER KEY REGISTRATION ).WIRE TEST CONDITION CHARTCavity Wire Terminal name Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 1 WHT VBU Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
2 YEL IG1 Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 9 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
7 BRN LG Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty PCM ground or PCM
- Poor ground (G101) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
5 LT BLU K-LINE Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 9-12 V. - Faulty control unit on the K-LINE
- K-LINE short to ground