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MICU Input Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A  ).

Driver's MICU 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S POCKET REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  3. Remove the dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  4. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors N, P, Q, and R.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Dashboard Undercover Connector
    G06946519Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  5. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to make sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step  6.
  6. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  8.
    INPUT TEST REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    P5 BLU Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 3:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 4:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5 BLU Gauge control module 32P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and the gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 23:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and the gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 24:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5 BLU Power window master switch 37P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and the power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 33:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and the power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 35:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5 BLU Passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminal No. 29:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminal No. 11:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5 BLU Climate control unit connector B(12P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and the climate control unit connector B (12P) terminal No. 2:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and the climate control unit connector B (12P) terminal No. 1:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5 BLU Audio-navigation unit connector D (20P)(2) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and the audio-navigation unit connector D (20P) terminal No. 5:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and the audio-navigation unit connector D (20P) terminal No. 6:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5 BLU Navigation display unit 28P connector(2) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and the navigation display unit 28P connector terminal No. 9:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and the navigation display unit 28P connector terminal No. 8:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5 BLU Audio unit connector B (20P)(3) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and the audio unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 8:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and the audio unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 18:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5 BLU Power seat control unit connector A (40P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and the power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 39:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and the power seat control unit connect A (40P) terminal No. 40:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5 BLU HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and the HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector terminal No. 17:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and the HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector terminal No. 18:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5 BLU AcuraLink control unit 32P connector(1) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and the AcuraLink control unit 32P connector terminal No. 8:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and the AcuraLink control unit 32P connector terminal No. 9:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    Q16 LT BLU Under all conditions Check for continuity between terminal Q16 and the data link connector (DLC) 16P terminal No. 7:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    (1) With AcuraLink
    (2) With navigation
    (3) Without navigation
  7. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  10.
    NOTE: These are power and ground tests for the multiplex integrated control unit.
    INPUT TEST REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    P9 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15(10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    P20 BRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    N12 BRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    Q1 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G502)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    Q2 BRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    R2 BRN Under all conditions. Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    R5 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G502)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
  9. Passenger's MICU 

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Remove the passenger's kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS )
  12. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A and E.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 2: Identifying Passenger's MICU Connectors
    G06946520Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to make sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step  13.
  14. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  14.
    INPUT TEST REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A14 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire.
    A35 BRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire.
    A36 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G505)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire.
    A37 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G505)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire.
    E15 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G201)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire.
    E16 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G201)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire.
  15. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU), USA models (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), Canada models (see CANADA MODELS ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.