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Home >> Acura >> 2014 >> TSX Base, 4D Sedan >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 61 (Power Windows (V6)) >> Power Window Master Switch Input Test
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Power Window Master Switch Input Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Open and close the driver's door, then carefully remove the power window master switch (see POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
  3. Disconnect the 37P connector (A) from the power window master switch (B).
    Fig 1: Identifying Power Window Master Switch 37P Connector
    G06946719Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
      WIRE TEST CONDITION CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      12 YEL Turn the ignition switch ON (II), connect terminals No. 25 and No. 24 (or No. 12), and terminals No. 12 (or No. 24) and No. 37 with jumper wires. Check driver's power window motor operation:
      The driver's power window should open (or close).
      • Faulty driver's power window motor
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      24 GRN
      23 GRN Turn the ignition switch ON (II), connect terminals No. 25 and No. 36 (or No. 23), and terminals No. 23 (or No. 36) and No. 37 with jumper wires. Check left rear power window motor operation:
      The left rear power window should open (or close).
      • Faulty left rear power window switch
      • Faulty left rear power window motor
      • Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      36 LT BLU
      21 LT BLU Turn the ignition switch ON (II), connect terminals No. 25 and No. 34 (or No. 21), and terminals No. 21 (or No. 34) and No. 37 with jumper wires. Check right rear power window motor operation:
      The right rear power window should open (or close).
      • Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty right rear power window switch
      • Faulty right rear power window motor
      • Poor ground (G651) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      34 LT GRN
      26 PNK Turn the ignition switch ON (II), connect terminals No. 25 and No. 26 with a jumper wire. Check left and right rear power window switch lights:
      The left and right rear power window switch lights should come on.
      • Faulty LED
      • Faulty left or right rear power window switch
      • Poor ground (G601, G651) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      27 BLU Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 37P connector. Check for continuity between power window master switch terminal No. 27 and front passenger's power window switch 37P connector terminal No. 29:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the UART wire
      Disconnect the moonroof control unit 14P connector. Check for continuity to ground:
      There should be no continuity.
      A short to ground in the UART wire
      33 BLU Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) Check for continuity between power window master switch terminal No. 33 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No. 5:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the B-CAN wire
      35 PNK Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) Check for continuity between power window master switch terminal No. 35 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No. 6:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the B-CAN wire
  6. Reconnect the connector to the power window master switch.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the door multiplex control unit must be faulty, replace the power window master switch (see POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
      NOTE: After replacing the power window master switch, reset the power window control unit (see RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT ).
      WIRE TEST CONDITION CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      13 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      14 LT GRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      25 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 24 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      32 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      37 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G502)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      3 PUR Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Faulty power window master switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      20 ORN Ignition switch ON (II), and driver's power window moving up or down Measure the voltage between terminals No. 20 and No. 37:
      An analog meter should alternate between 0 V and about 5 V (a digital voltmeter should read about 2.5 V while the window moves).
      • Faulty power window master switch
      • Faulty driver's power window motor
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      • A short to ground in the wire
      22 PNK Ignition switch ON (II), and driver's power window moving up or down Measure the voltage between terminals No. 22 and No. 37:
      An analog meter should alternate between 0 V and about 5 V (a digital voltmeter should read about 2.5 V while the window moves).
      • Faulty power window master switch
      • Faulty driver's power window motor
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      • A short to ground in the wire