LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 2014 >> TSX V6 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Seats >> Driver Position Memory System (DPMS) (V6) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC B1826: Front Height Pulse Error (No Change in Pulse for 1 Second)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC B1826: Front Height Pulse Error (No Change in Pulse for 1 Second)

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for more than 1 second each.
    NOTE: DTC B1826 is stored when the front up-down switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat moves to the most up or most down position, even when the system is OK.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1826 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  5. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1836 also indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the DTC B1836 troubleshooting (see DTC B1836: POWER SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT ).

    NO  -Go to step  6.

  6. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    Are DTCs B1825, B1827, and/or B1828 also indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  17.

    NO  -Go to step  7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  8. Operate the front up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the front up-down motor operation.

    Does the front up-down motor run smoothly? 

    YES  -Go to step  9.

    NO  -Go to step  24.

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
  11. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  12. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 12 and No. 29 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 4 respectively.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No. 12, 29 And Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 5, 4
    G06946902Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  13.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  13. Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 12.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminal No. 12
    G06946903Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO  -Go to step  14.

  14. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
  15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  16. Measure the voltage between front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 (+) and No. 4(-).
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 5 (+) And No. 4(-)
    G06946904Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor (see FRONT SEAT UP-DOWN MOTOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ). If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).

  17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  18. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
  19. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  20. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 respectively.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No. 15, 29 And Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 3, 4
    G06946905Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  21.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  21. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
  22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  23. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29.
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No. 15 And No. 29
    G06946907Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage when the front up-down switch is operated? 

    YES  -Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor (see FRONT SEAT UP-DOWN MOTOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ).

  24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  25. Check the No. 19 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  26.

    NO  -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. 19 (20 A) fuse circuit.

  26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  27. Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminal No. 8.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground & Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (18P) Terminal No. 8
    G00522902Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 0.2 V? 

    YES  -Go to step  28.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the power seat control unit.

  28. Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminal No. 18, when the front up-down switch is operated.
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (18P) Terminal No. 18
    G06946908Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 0.2 V? 

    YES  -Go to step  29.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G701).

  29. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  30. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
  31. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  32. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B(18P) terminals No. 6 and No. 16 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 1 respectively.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B(18P) Terminals No. 6, 16 And Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 2, 1
    G06946909Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  33.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).

  33. Check for continuity between body ground and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 1 And 2
    G06946910Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO  -Go to step  34.

  34. Test the front up-down motor (see DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST ).

    Is the motor OK? 

    YES  -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor (see FRONT SEAT UP-DOWN MOTOR REPLACEMENT ).