Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch (With SBW Shifter)
Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch
- Keyless access system check 1
-1. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Keyless access system check 2
-1. Touch the engine start/stop switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
NO
Go to step 3.
- Keyless access system check 3
-1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SELF CHECK.
SELF CHECK
Does the system communicate with the HDS?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 9.
- Keyless access system check 4
-1. Reboot the HDS.
-2. Select model on the HDS screen.
-3. When prompted by the HDS, select YES when asked if the vehicle has keyless access system, then press and hold the engine start/stop button for at least 2 minutes. This selects the forced ON mode.
Does the system change to forced ON mode?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 14.
- DTC check
-1. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Keyless access backup control unit
DTC Description DTC Keyless access power control unit
DTC Description DTC Keyless access control unit
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the indicated DTCs.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Keyless access system check 5
-1. Do the keyless access remote check using all the keyless remotes .
Are the all keyless remotes OK?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Replace the keyless remote and recheck.
- Keyless access system check 6
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Place the keyless remotes more than 1.5 m (4.9 ft) away from the vehicle.
-3. Disconnect the TCM connector A (23P).
-4. When prompted by the HDS, select YES when asked if the vehicle has keyless access system, then press and hold the engine start/stop button for at least 2 minutes. This selects the forced ON mode.
-5. Do the registration of the body control module according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
-6. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE PCU/BACKUP CONTROL/KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.
-7. Reconnect the TCM connector A (23P).
-8. Take the keyless remote into the vehicle, and clear the PCU DTCs with the HDS.
-9. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection.
NO
Go to step 8.
- Body control module check (substitution)
-1. Substitute a known-good body control module .
-2. Do the registration of the body control module according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
-3. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE PCU/BACKUP CONTROL/KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.
-4. Recheck the system.
Is the system normal?
YES
Replace the original body control module .
NO
- L-line check
-1. Do the DLC circuit troubleshooting .
Is L-line OK?
YES
Go to step 10.
NO
Repair the L-line wire circuit.
- Engine start/stop switch operation check
-1. Do the engine start/stop switch test .
Is the engine start/stop switch OK?
YES
Go to step 11.
NO
- Open wire check (SS1 (+), SS2 (-) lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector C (66P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Body control module connector C (66P): disconnected Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Test point 2 Body control module connector C (66P) No. 63 Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 10: Test point 2 Body control module connector C (66P) No. 5 Is there continuity?
YES
The SS1 (+) and SS2 (-) wires are OK. Go to step 12.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B SMART line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Body control module connector C (66P): disconnected Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 5: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 13.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. If wire is OK, check the No. B9 fuse circuit.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Body control module connector C (66P): disconnected Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 15.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G503).
- PCU DTC check
-1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.
NO
Go to step 15.
- Open wire check (+B BACK UP, +B SMART lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Body control module connector A (66P)Body control module connector C (66P) -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Body control module connector A (66P): disconnected Body control module connector C (66P): disconnected Test point 1 Body control module connector A (66P) No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Body control module connector C (66P) No. 13 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B BACK UP and +B SMART wires are OK. Go to step 16.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector B (66P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Body control module connector A (66P): disconnected Body control module connector B (66P): disconnected Body control module connector C (66P): disconnected Test point 1 Body control module connector A (66P) No. 56 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Body control module connector B (66P) No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Body control module connector B (66P) No. 35 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wires are OK. Go to step 17.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501, G502).
- Open wire check (between body control module and TCM lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
TCM connector A (23P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 as shown.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Body control module connector A (66P): disconnected Body control module connector B (66P): disconnected Body control module connector C (66P): disconnected TCM connector A (23P): disconnected Test circuit Test point 1: Body control module connector Test point 2: TCM connector A (23P) ESL PWR/TCUWUP/ACC C42 A4 IGN TRX/IGNTRX C35 A17 Is there continuity?
YES
The wires between the body control module and TCM are not open. Go to step 18.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Shorted wire check (between TCM and body ground)
-1. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground as shown.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Body control module connector A (66P): disconnected Body control module connector B (66P): disconnected Body control module connector C (66P): disconnected TCM connector A (23P): disconnected Connector Test circuit Terminal TCM connector A (23P) TCUWUP/ACC A4 IGNTRX A17 Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The wires between the TCM and body ground are OK. Go to step 19.
- Open wire check (VB1, VB2, VB3 lines)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Body control module connector A (66P): disconnected Body control module connector B (66P): disconnected Body control module connector C (66P): disconnected TCM connector A (23P): disconnected Test point 1 TCM connector A (23P) No. 15 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 TCM connector A (23P) No. 23 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 TCM connector A (23P) No. 8 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The VB1, VB2, and VB3 wires are OK. Go to step 20.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (IG1 line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Body control module connector A (66P): disconnected Body control module connector B (66P): disconnected Body control module connector C (66P): disconnected TCM connector A (23P): disconnected Test point 1 TCM connector A (23P) No. 6 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The IG1 wire is OK. Go to step 21.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. If wire is OK, check the No. A39 fuse circuit.
- Open wire check (LG1, LG2, PG1, PG2 lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
TCM connector B (45P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Body control module connector A (66P): disconnected Body control module connector B (66P): disconnected Body control module connector C (66P): disconnected TCM connector A (23P): disconnected TCM connector B (45P): disconnected Test point 1 TCM connector A (23P) No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 TCM connector A (23P) No. 9 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 TCM connector B (45P) No. 17 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 TCM connector B (45P) No. 35 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The LG1, LG2, PG1, and PG2 wires are OK. Go to step 22.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G251, G303).
- Body control module check (substitution)
-1. Substitute a known-good body control module .
-2. Reconnect these items:
Engine start/stop switch 10P connectorBody control module connector A (66P)Body control module connector B (66P)Body control module connector C (66P)TCM connector A (23P): disconnected TCM connector B (45P): disconnected
-3. Do the registration of the body control module according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
-4. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE PCU/BACKUP CONTROL/KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.
-5. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Replace the original body control module .
NO