Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work
AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work
NOTE:
- Check if Auto Door Unlock feature selected OFF, under customized settings for each remote transmitter: Driver 1 and 2.Make sure to test operation of each Auto Door Unlock setting to check function.
- Before testing, make sure the No. B2, No. B3, No. B11, No. B12, No. B13, No. B21, and No. B49 fuses are OK.
- There are two pairs of fuses in the same circuit (No. B13 and No. B3 fuses, No. B11 and No. B2 fuses, No. B12 and No. B21 fuses). If one fuse is blown, make sure to check the other fuse in the same circuit. If necessary, replace the blown fuse (s).
- Abnormal circuit check 1
-1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) .
-2. Select DOOR LOCKS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.
BODY ELECTRICAL - DOOR LOCKS - Functional Tests - Inspection
Select UNLOCK ALL DOORS with the HDS.
Do the door lock actuators work normally?
YES
Go to step 26.
NO
Driver's door lock circuit: go to step 2.
NO
Front passenger's door lock circuit: go to step 8.
NO
Left rear door lock circuit: go to step 14.
NO
Right rear door lock circuit: go to step 20.
- Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (27P) (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P): disconnected Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P) (female terminals) No. 12: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
- Determine possible failure area (driver's door lock actuator, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -2. Test the driver's door lock actuator .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the driver's door latch .
- Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P): disconnected Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P) (female terminals) No. 6: Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Is there continuity?
YES
The DR DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DR DOOR LOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P): disconnected Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P) (female terminals) No. 5: Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Is there continuity?
YES
The DR DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Body control module connector A (66P)Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (12P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (12P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P): disconnected Body control module connector A (66P): disconnected Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Body control module connector A (66P) No. 33 Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (12P) (female terminals) No. 9: Is there continuity?
YES
The DR DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (27P) (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 9.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P): disconnected Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P) (female terminals) No. 12: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 10.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
- Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door lock actuator, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector -2. Test the front passenger's door lock actuator .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 11.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the front passenger's door latch .
- Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P): disconnected Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P) (female terminals) No. 13: Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Is there continuity?
YES
The R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 12.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR LOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P): disconnected Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P) (female terminals) No. 15: Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Is there continuity?
YES
The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 13.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Body control module connector A (66P)Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (12P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (12P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P): disconnected Body control module connector A (66P): disconnected Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Body control module connector A (66P) No. 32 Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (12P) (female terminals) No. 2: Is there continuity?
YES
The DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (27P) (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 15.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P): disconnected Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P) (female terminals) No. 12: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 16.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
- Determine possible failure area (left rear door lock actuator, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector -2. Test the left rear door lock actuator .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 17.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the left rear door latch .
- Open wire check (L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (22P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (22P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P): disconnected Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (22P) (female terminals) No. 14: Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Is there continuity?
YES
The L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 18.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (L SIDE DOOR LOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (22P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P): disconnected Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (22P) (female terminals) No. 12: Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Is there continuity?
YES
The L SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 19.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Body control module connector A (66P)Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (12P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (22P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (12P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P): disconnected Body control module connector A (66P): disconnected Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Body control module connector A (66P) No. 32 Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (12P) (female terminals) No. 2: Is there continuity?
YES
The DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (27P) (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 21.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P): disconnected Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P) (female terminals) No. 12: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 22.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
- Determine possible failure area (right rear door lock actuator, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector -2. Test the right rear door lock actuator .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 23.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the right rear door latch .
- Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (22P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (22P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P): disconnected Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (22P) (female terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Is there continuity?
YES
The R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 24.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR LOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (22P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P): disconnected Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (22P) (female terminals) No. 13: Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Is there continuity?
YES
The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 25.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector A (66P)Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (12P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (22P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (12P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (22P): disconnected Body control module connector A (66P): disconnected Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Body control module connector A (66P) No. 32 Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (12P) (female terminals) No. 2: Is there continuity?
YES
The DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Abnormal circuit check 2
-1. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS when each switch is operating.
Multiplex Control Unit, Door (Power Window Master Switch)
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Body Control Module
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Driver's Door Switch Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is each switch information OK?
YES
Replace the body control module .
NO
ATP-P line circuit (A/T): go to step 27.
NO
ATP-P line circuit (CVT): go to step 33.
NO
Driver's door switch circuit: go to step 39.
NO
Driver's door lock knob switch circuit: go to step 41.
NO
Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit: go to step 47.
NO
Left rear door lock knob switch circuit: go to step 53.
NO
Right rear door lock knob switch circuit: go to step 59.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the transmission in P position/mode, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 28.
NO
Go to step 30.
- Determine possible failure area (TCM, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
TCM connector A (23P) -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Is information value OFF?
YES
NO
Go to step 29.
- Shorted wire check (ATP-P line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector A (66P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode TCM connector A (23P): disconnected Body control module connector A (66P): disconnected Test point 1 Body control module connector A (66P) No. 21 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The ATP-P wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
TCM connector A (23P) -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A TCM connector A (23P) No. 22 Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 31.
NO
Go to step 32.
- Open wire check (LG1, LG2 lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode TCM connector A (23P): disconnected Test point 1 TCM connector A (23P) No. 9 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 TCM connector A (23P) No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The LG1 and LG2 wires are OK. Replace the TCM .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G303).
- Open wire check (ATP-P line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Body control module connector A (66P) No. 21 Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The ATP-P wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the transmission in P position/mode, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 34.
NO
Go to step 36.
- Determine possible failure area (transmission range switch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Transmission range switch 10P connector -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Is information value OFF?
YES
Replace the transmission range switch .
NO
Go to step 35.
- Shorted wire check (ATP-P line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector A (66P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnected Body control module connector A (66P): disconnected Test point 1 Body control module connector A (66P) No. 21 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The ATP-P wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Transmission range switch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Transmission range switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 5: Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 37.
NO
Go to step 38.
- Open wire check (PG1 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Transmission range switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The PG1 wire is OK. Replace the transmission range switch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G201).
- Open wire check (ATP-P line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Body control module connector A (66P) No. 21 Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The ATP-P wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
- Driver's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -3. Test the driver's door switch .
Is the driver's door switch OK?
YES
Go to step 40.
NO
Faulty driver's door switch; replace the driver's door latch .
- Shorted wire check (FL DOOR SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector B (66P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Body control module connector B (66P): disconnected Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Body control module connector B (66P) No. 63 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The FL DOOR SW wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 42.
NO
Go to step 44.
- Determine possible failure area (driver's door lock knob switch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .
NO
Go to step 43.
- Shorted wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Power window master switch 37P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 20 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 45.
NO
Go to step 46.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 8: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G502).
- Open wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 20 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 48.
NO
Go to step 50.
- Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door lock knob switch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .
NO
Go to step 49.
- Shorted wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 36 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 7: Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 51.
NO
Go to step 52.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 8: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G503).
- Open wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 36 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the left rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 54.
NO
Go to step 56.
- Determine possible failure area (left rear door lock knob switch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .
NO
Go to step 55.
- Shorted wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector B (66P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Body control module connector B (66P): disconnected Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Body control module connector B (66P) No. 50 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RR L SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 57.
NO
Go to step 58.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G601).
- Open wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Body control module connector B (66P) No. 50 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR L SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the right rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 60.
NO
Go to step 62.
- Determine possible failure area (right rear door lock knob switch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector -2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .
NO
Go to step 61.
- Shorted wire check (RR R SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector B (66P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Body control module connector B (66P): disconnected Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Body control module connector B (66P) No. 31 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RR R SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9: Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 63.
NO
Go to step 64.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G602).
- Open wire check (RR R SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Body control module connector B (66P) No. 31 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR R SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .