Auto Door Unlock Does Not Work (2016)
- Before testing, make sure the No. C16 (10 A) and No. C22 (10 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. D1 (10 A), D2 (10 A), D3 (10 A), D4 (10 A), D5 (10 A), D6 (7.5 A), D7 (20 A), D11 (7.5 A), D19 (20 A), and No. D26 (7.5 A) fuses in the Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
- There are two pairs of fuses in the same circuit (No. D2 and No. D5 fuses, No. D1 and No. D4 fuses). If one fuse is blown, make sure to check the other fuse in the same circuit. If necessary, replace the blown fuse(s).
- Abnormal circuit check 1
-1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- 2. Select DOOR LOCKS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.
BODY ELECTRICAL - DOOR LOCKS - Functional Tests - Inspection
Select UNLOCK ALL DOORS with the HDS.
Do the door lock actuators work normally?
YES
Go to step 22.
NO
Driver's door lock circuit: go to step 2.
NO
Front passenger's door lock circuit: go to step 7.
NO
Left rear door lock circuit: go to step 12.
NO
Right rear door lock circuit: go to step 17.
- Open wire check (+B DR/FB 2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test circuit +B DR/FB 2 Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (32P) No. 2 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B DR/FB 2 wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (PGND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P) - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P): disconnected Test circuit PGND Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P) No. 1 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The PGND wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).
- Determine possible failure area (Driver's door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector - 2. Test the door lock actuator.
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the Driver's door latch .
- Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (8P) - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P): disconnected Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (8P): disconnected Test circuit DR D/L MTR (UNL) Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (8P) No. 3 (LT BLU) Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 1 (LT BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
The DR D/L MTR (UNL) wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DR D/L MTR (UNL) line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P): disconnected Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (8P): disconnected Test circuit DR D/L MTR (L) Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (8P) No. 7 (RED) Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 4 (RED) Is there continuity?
YES
The DR D/L MTR (L) wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B DR/FB 2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test circuit +B DR/FB 2 Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (32P) No. 2 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B DR/FB 2 wire is OK. Go to step 8.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (PGND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P) - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P): disconnected Test circuit PGND Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P) No. 1 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The PGND wire is OK. Go to step 9.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).
- Determine possible failure area (Front passenger's door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector - 2. Test the door lock actuator.
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 10.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the front passenger's door latch .
- Open wire check (AS D/L MTR (UNLCK) line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (8P) - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (8P): disconnected Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit AS D/L MTR (UNLCK) Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (8P) No. 4 (ORN) Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 1 (ORN) Is there continuity?
YES
The AS D/L MTR (UNLCK) wire is OK. Go to step 11.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (AS D/L MTR (LCK) line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (8P): disconnected Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit AS D/L MTR (LCK) Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (8P) No. 6 (LT GRN) Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 4 (LT GRN) Is there continuity?
YES
The AS D/L MTR (LCK) wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B DR/FB 2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test circuit +B DR/FB 2 Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (32P) No. 2 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B DR/FB 2 wire is OK. Go to step 13.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (PGND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P) - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P): disconnected Test circuit PGND Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P) No. 1 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The PGND wire is OK. Go to step 14.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).
- Determine possible failure area (Left rear door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector - 2. Test the door lock actuator.
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 15.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the left rear door latch .
- Open wire check (L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P): disconnected Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P): disconnected Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit RR D/L MTR (UNLCK) Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) No. 15 (YEL) Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 1 (YEL) Is there continuity?
YES
The RR D/L MTR (UNLCK) wire is OK. Go to step 16.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (RR D/L MTR (LCK) line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P): disconnected Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P): disconnected Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit RR D/L MTR (LCK) Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) No. 14 (BLU) Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 4 (BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
The RR D/L MTR (LCK) wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B DR/FB 2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test circuit +B DR/FB 2 Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (32P) No. 2 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B DR/FB 2 wire is OK. Go to step 18.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (PGND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P) - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P): disconnected Test circuit PGND Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P) No. 1 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The PGND wire is OK. Go to step 19.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).
- Determine possible failure area (right rear door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector - 2. Test the door lock actuator.
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 20.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the right rear door latch .
- Open wire check (AS D/L MTR (UNLCK) line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P): disconnected Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit AS D/L MTR (UNLCK) Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) No. 6 (ORN) Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 1 (ORN) Is there continuity?
YES
The AS D/L MTR (UNLCK) wire is OK. Go to step 21.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (AS D/L MTR (LCK) line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P): disconnected Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit AS D/L MTR (LCK) Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) No. 5 (LT GRN) Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 4 (LT GRN) Is there continuity?
YES
The AS D/L MTR (LCK) wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Abnormal circuit check 2
-1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS when each switch is operating.
Door Multiplex Control Unit
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) MICU
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Rear MICU
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is each switch information OK?
YES
Faulty MICU; replace the Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation or rear fuse/relay box.
NO
TCM ATP-P line circuit troubleshooting: go to step 23.
NO
Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 29.
NO
Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 35.
NO
Left rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 41.
NO
Right rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 47.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the shift position in P position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 24.
NO
Go to step 26.
- Determine possible failure area (TCM, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
TCM 58P connector - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Is information value OFF?
YES
NO
Go to step 25.
- Shorted wire check (ATP-P line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (16P) - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeTCM 58P connector: disconnected Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (16P): disconnected Test circuit ATP-P Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (16P) No. 14 (LT GRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The ATP-P wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
TCM 58P connector - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A TCM 58P connector No. 37 (YEL) Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 27.
NO
Go to step 28.
- Open wire check (GND1/GND2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wire.
- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeTCM 58P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND1 Test point 1 TCM 58P connector No. 1 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit GND2 Test point 1 TCM 58P connector No. 2 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND1/GND2 wire is OK. Replace the TCM .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G101).
- Open wire check (ATP-P line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
- 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (58P) No. 14 (LT GRN) Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The ATP-P wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 30.
NO
Go to step 32.
- Determine possible failure area (Driver's door latch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty Driver's door lock knob switch; replace the Driver's door latch .
NO
Go to step 31.
- Shorted wire check (LF SIL UNLCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Power window master switch 37P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected Test circuit LF SIL UNLCK Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 32 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The LF SIL UNLCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 5 (WHT) Terminal B Body ground - 4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 33.
NO
Go to step 34.
- Open wire check (SGND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wire.
- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit SGND Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 7 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty Driver's door lock knob switch; replace the Driver's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G501).
- Open wire check (LF SIL UNLCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
- 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 32 (WHT) Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The LF SIL UNLCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 36.
NO
Go to step 38.
- Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door latch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .
NO
Go to step 37.
- Shorted wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector - Refer to: Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Removal and Installation, or Rear Power Window Switch Removal and Installation - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected Test circuit RF SIL UNLCK Test point 1 Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 29 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RF SIL UNLCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch - Refer to: Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Removal and Installation, or Rear Power Window Switch Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 10 (BRN) Terminal B Body ground - 4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 39.
NO
Go to step 40.
- Open wire check (SGND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wire.
- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit SGND Test point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 8 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The SGND wire is OK. Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G507).
- Open wire check (RF SIL UNLCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
- 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 29 (BRN) Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RF SIL UNLCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch - Refer to: Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Removal and Installation, or Rear Power Window Switch Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 42.
NO
Go to step 44.
- Determine possible failure area (left rear door latch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .
NO
Go to step 43.
- Shorted wire check (RL SIL UNLCK line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P): disconnected Test circuit RL SIL UNLCK Test point 1 Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P) No. 3 (PUR) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RL SIL UNLCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the rear fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 9 (PUR) Terminal B Body ground - 4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 45.
NO
Go to step 46.
- Open wire check (PGND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wire.
- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit PGND Test point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 6 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The PGND wire is OK. Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G602).
- Open wire check (RL SIL UNLCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
- 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P) No. 3 (PUR) Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RL SIL UNLCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the rear fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 48.
NO
Go to step 50.
- Determine possible failure area (right rear door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .
NO
Go to step 49.
- Shorted wire check (RR SIL UNLCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P): disconnected Test circuit RR SIL UNLCK Test point 1 Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P) No. 21 (GRY/YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RR SIL UNLCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the rear fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 6 (YEL) Terminal B Body ground - 4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 51.
NO
Go to step 52.
- Open wire check (PGND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wire.
- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit PGND Test point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 9 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The PGND wire is OK. Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G604).
- Open wire check (RR SIL UNLCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
- 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P) No. 21 (GRY/YEL) Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR SIL UNLCK wire is OK. Faulty rear MICU; replace the Rear fuse/relay box.